\"Gavilán que agarra y suelta no es gavilán\"

English translation: Tenacious as a bulldog, like a bulldog with a bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"Gavilán que agarra y suelta no es gavilán\"
English translation:Tenacious as a bulldog, like a bulldog with a bone
Entered by: MollyRose

22:35 Dec 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: \"Gavilán que agarra y suelta no es gavilán\"
Dicho mexicano


http://www.mexicoarmado.com/temas-generales-y-humor/29198-di...
Cuauhtemoc Zepeda
Mexico
Tenacious as a bulldog
Explanation:
for not giving up. Also stubborn as a mule, except this has a more negative meaning.
Selected response from:

MollyRose
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tenacious as a bulldog
MollyRose
3Great barkers are no biters.
Lina Nicolova
2 +1X is like a toothless tiger - all roar and no bite.
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X is like a toothless tiger - all roar and no bite.


Explanation:
This popular saying might be a good equivalent in some contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-12-12 02:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also heard, "A toothless tiger has no bite."

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Also: A barking dog never bites!
24 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Danik. Yes! :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Great barkers are no biters.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tenacious as a bulldog


Explanation:
for not giving up. Also stubborn as a mule, except this has a more negative meaning.

MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.
Gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search