salir raíces

English translation: grow roots, get glued to the spot/place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir raíces
English translation:grow roots, get glued to the spot/place
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

15:19 Jul 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom (esperar por mucho tiempo)
Spanish term or phrase: salir raíces
¿Cuál sería una expresión equivalente en inglés para "salir raíces" en este contexto?

¡Sí! Finalmente, aquí está el autobús. Ya me iban a salir raíces… ¿Sabes por cuánto tiempo he estado aquí parada esperando?
scar999
Mexico
I almost got glued to the spot/place
Explanation:
One way or rendering this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-07-15 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: I ALMOST STARTED TO GROW ROOTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-07-15 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No time for left turns - Letters - Castanet.net
Castanet.net › news › No-time-for-left-tu...
Mar 26, 2012 - ... southbound on Spall waiting to turn left onto Hwy 97 for so long one day that I almost grew roots.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I almost got glued to the spot/place
Darius Saczuk
4 +1to sprout roots
Marcelo González
4put out roots
Nedra Rivera
3rooted to the spot
lugoben


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I almost got glued to the spot/place


Explanation:
One way or rendering this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-07-15 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: I ALMOST STARTED TO GROW ROOTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-07-15 15:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No time for left turns - Letters - Castanet.net
Castanet.net › news › No-time-for-left-tu...
Mar 26, 2012 - ... southbound on Spall waiting to turn left onto Hwy 97 for so long one day that I almost grew roots.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with your second suggestion.
13 mins
  -> OK. Thank you for your invaluable feedback, Phil.

agree  Marina56: ok the second
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  franglish: I was about to grow roots.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

agree  Nedra Rivera: I like "grow" as well.
2 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you, Nedra.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Second option, with or without the "almost".
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sprout roots


Explanation:
another option

Finally, here comes the bus. I was about to/starting to sprout roots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-15 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omg finally, I was about to sprout roots waiting for an update; ...
https://m.fanfiction.net/r/5046683/0/3/

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes! Here comes/came the bus at last. I was starting to sprout roots..."
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neil. Cheers :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put out roots


Explanation:
Another option and sort of a play on "to put down roots" (settle, make a home).

However, I think "grow roots" (suggested above) might be the simplest.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rooted to the spot


Explanation:
this is taking forever. If I waited any longer I would feel I was rooted to the spot.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search