la santidad y la salvación

English translation: holiness and salvation

14:55 Dec 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: la santidad y la salvación
This is a line from a script that takes place in an opera house in Argentina. The director of the opera house is talking to journalists:

BRUNO
Yo lo veo como un desafío. En cualquier caso estoy muy agradecido por esta oportunidad. Es un placer volver acá... a este país y a este Teatro.

DIRECTOR
Pasaron ciento treinta años...
¿No le parece que volver a la santidad y la salvación a esta altura es un poco...?

Bruno sonríe ante la frase provocativa. Contesta en perfecto italiano.


Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:holiness and salvation
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1holiness and salvation
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1regain former glory
Marie Wilson
3 +1coming back to sanctity and to salvation...
Tony Conde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming back to sanctity and to salvation...


Explanation:
coming back to sanctity and to salvation...

Tony Conde
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: I might say "a return to" sanctity and salvation, but I agree that the literal translation has a nice ring to it.
1 day 2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regain former glory


Explanation:
There will be many ways to say this. My interpretation is "Don't you think that regaining your former glory at this point is a bit...?".

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I like this.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiness and salvation


Explanation:
Another option.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: Return to holiness and salvation is the literal translation and I don't see any reason to translate it some other way, especially since we don't have enough context to know what in the world they're talking about.
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search