prueba de fuego

English translation: will undergo a baptism of fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de fuego
English translation:will undergo a baptism of fire

20:16 Sep 21, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-25 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de fuego
Para la expresión "prueba de fuego" tengo tres posibilidades, pero me gustaría saber cuál sería la más adecuada
El jugador tendrá su primera prueba de fuego con miras a su participación en el Campeonato del 2018.

The athlete will face his first competition towards the 2018 Championships.
The athlete will pass a baptism by fire at the 2018 Championships.
The athlete will go through an acid test at the 2018 Championships.


La oración es parte de una noticia deportiva. Encontré las expresiones de "acid test" y "baptism by fire" pero quisiera asegurarme de usarlas correctamente es esta oración, o tal vez encontrar una alternativa.

¡Saludos!
ZL93
Peru
will undergo a baptism of fire
Explanation:
One of many possibilities
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Dariusz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9will undergo a baptism of fire
Darius Saczuk
4trial by fire
Rubén Muñoz
4acid test
neilmac
1qualifying heat
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
will undergo a baptism of fire


Explanation:
One of many possibilities

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Dariusz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or "face a baptism of fire"
47 mins
  -> Yes, a very good alternative. Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, John.

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Eleanor Bridgwood
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eleanor.

agree  Andre Borges
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andre.

agree  Pajarrac0
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pajarrac0.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
qualifying heat


Explanation:
Maybe this was just a bad translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-09-22 09:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or qualifying round

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: highly unlikely
11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial by fire


Explanation:
Aunque es cuestión de gusto y preferencia personal, le expresión equivalente y mas conocida en ingles es: “trial by fire”.

Los siguientes enlaces dan amplia prueba de ello. Espero y te sea de ayuda.

Saludos

.....................

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/trial by fire

https://www.thechronicleonline.com/sports/trial-by-fire/arti...





    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/story/sports/ncaaf/ua/2017/08/06/ar...
    https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/nfl/bengals/2017/04/05/boomer-esiason-tony-romo-ll-trial-fire/100092398/
Rubén Muñoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid test


Explanation:
The player will face his/her first acid test prior to his/her participation in the Championship of 2018.
The player is facing his/her first acid test with a view to participation in the 2018 championship.
The first acid test for the player comes as his/her participation in the 2018 championship approaches.
...
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-09-24 08:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't like that? How about "proof of the pudding": https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/proof-of-the-pudding.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-09-24 08:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The proof of the pudding for the player approaches as the 2018 championship looms nearer..."


    https://www.sportskeeda.com/general-sports/theo-walcott-a-work-in-progress
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search