cuento de hadas y de brujas

English translation: a fairy tale and a horror story

21:28 Oct 5, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: cuento de hadas y de brujas
An elderly woman painter says, "Mi vida ha sido un cuento de hadas y de brujas"
Cuento de hadas is fairly tale...I don't think "a tale of fairies and of witches" works...any ideas? Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:a fairy tale and a horror story
Explanation:
Imo.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a fairy tale and a horror story
Darius Saczuk
4 +2full of ups and downs
neilmac
4a bittersweeet story
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a fairy tale and a horror story


Explanation:
Imo.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
1 hr
  -> Thank you, clisaz.

agree  Clayton Causey: Nice
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clayton.

agree  ormiston: fairytale in one word?
9 hrs
  -> I think both options are acceptable. Thank you, Ormiston.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beatriz.

agree  Marcelo González
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full of ups and downs


Explanation:
Loses sight of the original metaphor, but "my life has been full of ups and downs" could work at a pinch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-10-06 08:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand "hadas" to be good (people/women) and "brujas" to be bad, basically. Ups and downs. The rough with the smooth. There are many ways to express the dichotomy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Life is full of ups and downs, twists and turns, love and loss.
  • It's because in this unsure world, full of ups and downs, ins and outs, comings and goings,...

    https://www.unicreditgroup.eu/content/dam/unicreditgroup-eu/documents/en/banking-group/brand-communication/last-campaign/H_UMBRELLA_ENG.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, I'd be more inclined to go this route too. But we have no real context so impossible to say how important it is to keep metaphor.
2 hrs
  -> "When in doubt, witches and fairies out"... :)

agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree with Gallagy.
7 hrs
  -> So do I :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bittersweeet story


Explanation:
Ex. My life has been a bittersweet story.

I think this might work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-05 22:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bittersweet" (sorry about that).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-10-06 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the woman refers to women who have been good and mean to her,
then you may as well use "a story of angels and bitches".
I believe this could be another option worth considering here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search