club de hacedores

English translation: makers clubs

13:40 Mar 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: club de hacedores
This is from a review of an art show by an Argentine artist, but it discusses here a project that involved constructing a community for exchange:

Por último, la muestra reunió también materiales y documentos sobre Proyecto Venus, que creó una comunidad de intercambio que funcionaba con una moneda propia en el año 2001 y que llegó a tener más de 500 miembros entre artistas, intelectuales, científicos, amas de casa, clubes de hacedores y comunidades barriales.

Crafts clubs?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:makers clubs
Explanation:
The Brilliant Makers Club! - AccessArt
https://www.accessart.org.uk/the-brilliant-makers-club/
What are brilliant maker clubs? AccessArt is very excited to launch the Brilliant Makers Clubs! For many years AccessArt has been working hard to highlight the importance of hands-on creative activities for all, and through our co-created resources we have shown we really can help raise standards in art education. We want ...
ISTE | 4 maker activities to keep students tinkering
https://www.iste.org/explore/articledetail?articleid=948
Aug 1, 2017 - Starting an after-school maker club can help draw kids into your makerspace and get them engaged in tinkering, especially in schools that aren't quite ready to integrate making into their curriculum.
Makers Club | Makers Club - OrgSync
https://orgsync.com/121887/chapter
The idea of Makers Club is simple. We want to provide access to the tools you need to get your idea off the ground. If you like building, tinkering, hacking, art, fabricating, design, or just have an idea for something you want to try, then you are in the right place. To get started join Makers Club on Orgsync for updates on events ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2creators club
Alysia Fletcher
4 +1makers clubs
patinba
4handcrafters club/guild OR: handcrafters
Muriel Vasconcellos
4makers clubs
techtraductora
4doer club
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creators club


Explanation:
Personally, I wouldn't use the term 'crafts' as it implies a hobby or past time related to art and making things art related rather than something serious. The term 'hacedor' means a creator or a maker of something and it can be more professional including entrepreneurs or freelancers etc., therefore, I would say 'creators club'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-19 13:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is plural so 'creators clubs'!

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Marcelo González
5 days
  -> :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makers clubs


Explanation:
The Brilliant Makers Club! - AccessArt
https://www.accessart.org.uk/the-brilliant-makers-club/
What are brilliant maker clubs? AccessArt is very excited to launch the Brilliant Makers Clubs! For many years AccessArt has been working hard to highlight the importance of hands-on creative activities for all, and through our co-created resources we have shown we really can help raise standards in art education. We want ...
ISTE | 4 maker activities to keep students tinkering
https://www.iste.org/explore/articledetail?articleid=948
Aug 1, 2017 - Starting an after-school maker club can help draw kids into your makerspace and get them engaged in tinkering, especially in schools that aren't quite ready to integrate making into their curriculum.
Makers Club | Makers Club - OrgSync
https://orgsync.com/121887/chapter
The idea of Makers Club is simple. We want to provide access to the tools you need to get your idea off the ground. If you like building, tinkering, hacking, art, fabricating, design, or just have an idea for something you want to try, then you are in the right place. To get started join Makers Club on Orgsync for updates on events ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: One of your references mentions "makerspaces". It's not a well known word, and would need a sentence of explanation. Makers' club would work too, though again it needs explaining. https://www.makerspaces.com/what-is-a-makerspace/
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Art makers clubs" for clarity?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makers clubs


Explanation:
club de hacedores is a makers club. It is terminology related to the "maker movement". The maker movement is sort of a DIY culture for tech-oriented individuals and inventors and includes artists who work in materials that originated from technology equipment.

techtraductora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You even reproduced the missing apostrophe...//The point I'm making is that if you think someone else's answer is correct, you agree with them, you don't copy it out again.
11 mins
  -> Snippy retort, and respectfully it is incorrect. I am a tech attorney. In this limited context "makers" does not have an apostrophe. Over and out. I thought this was a forum to help one another, not to be unnecessarily critical.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Same answer as posted 95 minutes earlier; correct etiquette is to post an "agree". The fact you are a tech attorney is irrelevant.
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doer club


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R-Nk20UnPtM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-19 20:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also say 'Club for Doers'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Not a term in general use and one single YouTube video proves nothing
1 day 6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handcrafters club/guild OR: handcrafters


Explanation:
This is my final preference.

In your context, you might want to skip the 'club' part and simply say 'handcrafters'.

'Handcrafters' seems a little more serious than 'crafters'.

Or else 'club' or 'guild':

Examples:

Handcrafters Club - Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/events/1745579332386552/
... East Brunswick Public Library.

Handcrafter's Club - Milton Public Library
https://miltonlibraryvt.org/event/handcrafters-club/2018-06-...
1 – 3 p.m. Thursday 1/18, 2/15, 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/19, 8/16. Bring a project you're working on

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/70182773/
Nov 17, 1989 - 25 at Greenwood High School, sponsored by the **Greenwood Handcrafters Club**.

https://www.bizapedia.com › U.S. › Hawaii › Honolulu
Discover Company Info on **Hawaii Handcrafters Club** in Honolulu, HI...

lakechamplainislander.com/assets/islander-102213.pdf
Oct 22, 2013 - ... The **Daytime. Handcrafters' Club meets third Thursdays of the.**

https://www.alternative-hawaii.com/profiles/crafters/phg.htm
**The Pacific Handcrafters Guild** (PHG) is a member organization promoting the uniqueness of Hawaii's fine craft artists, their work and their cultural and economic contribution in the State of Hawaii. The PHG organization produces educational and promotional art and fine craft ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search