cada loro en su estaca

English translation: Every jack to his trade

20:13 Jun 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: cada loro en su estaca
A Colombian saying:

cada loro en su estaca. Llanos Orient. Cada persona debe permanecer donde le corresponde.

Can anyone think of an equivalent idiom in English?
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Every jack to his trade
Explanation:
Suggestion.

http://tradutor.babylon-software.com/ingles/every jack to hi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 21:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wendy, I imagine the Spanish expression is equivalent to the Portuguese: Cada macaco no seu galho. (Each monkey in its branch...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-15 08:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on its branch...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Every jack to his trade
Ana Vozone
3 +2to each his own
neilmac
4 +1everything in its place
liz askew
4Each (one) in hid place
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each (one) in hid place


Explanation:
http://www.skits-o-mania.com/support-files/eachinhisownplace...

https://wol.jw.org/en/wol/d/r1/lp-e/1982405

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-14 21:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his not hid!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything in its place


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather
people knowing their place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 21:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does this mean they don't want people climbing the social ladder or is it more friendly than that?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: https://tinyurl.com/y8sdxr52 Diccionario comentado del español actual en Colombia “Cada loro en su estaca” indica que cada uno debe ocupar el lugar que le corresponde
43 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to each his own


Explanation:
Or "to each their own" if you're gender-sensitive.
This roughly corresponds to "A cada cual lo suyo" in Spanish. The primary meaning is not quite as described for the monkey/parrot (debe permanecer donde le corresponde) but I think it's similar enough in form to throw it in here...

Cf. "cada loco con su tema "...
http://blogdeespanol.com/2016/03/cada-loco-con-su-tema/
https://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-definiciones/cada lo...


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/to+each+his+own.html
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/to%20each%20his%20own
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: "Each to their own" es lo que yo pensaba. Totalmente!
6 hrs
  -> I reckon it kind of works, although the translation given (debe permanecer donde le corresponde) seems rather narrow.

agree  Marcelo González
3 days 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Every jack to his trade


Explanation:
Suggestion.

http://tradutor.babylon-software.com/ingles/every jack to hi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 21:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wendy, I imagine the Spanish expression is equivalent to the Portuguese: Cada macaco no seu galho. (Each monkey in its branch...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-15 08:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on its branch...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't have the context, but this is a good idea.
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr
  -> Thank you, François!

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search