de una pieza

English translation: one-dimensional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de una pieza
English translation:one-dimensional

09:46 Jul 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-25 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Opera
Spanish term or phrase: de una pieza
Hi,

I'm having trouble with the expression "de una pieza" en the passage below. The text is talking about the opera Katya Kabanova. The meanings I've found don't seem to fit in with the context of the opera or the sentences below. From the context, I want to say it means something like clichéd, but I haven't found any evidence to back that up...

Menos Katia, todos los personajes son de una pieza, no poseen grandes matices. Y no estamos ante la ópera de mayor dureza en Janáček, sino ante la que presenta las situaciones y los personajes más claros, evidentes, rígidos, esquemáticos, como es el caso de Kabanija, tipo de una pieza; en exceso.
Lisa Mann
one-dimensional
Explanation:
juat an extra suggestion to throw into the mix, if, for example, you want to echo the ‘una’ of the original. It is used of characters and characterisation as googling Collins English Dictionary definition of one-dimensional will attest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 11:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I hadn’t seen bcsantos’ answer when I posted this. Overlap re ‘dimensional’ was unintended!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-21 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/one-dim...
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Domini! You hit the nail right on the head!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10one-dimensional
Domini Lucas
3 +2cut from the same cloth
Marie Wilson
4 +1flat / static
bcsantos
4anodyne
neilmac
4 -1one piece characters
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anodyne


Explanation:
As in unremarkable, run of the mill....I've seen this used a lot by critics... not as neat as Marie's suggestion perhaps, but might come in handy later...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-07-21 10:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also seen "cypher/cipher" used in the same way (albeit usually by smartass hacks)

Definition of cipher
1 a : zero 1a
b : one that has no weight, worth, or influence : nonentity She was nothing more than a cipher.


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/anodyne
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat / static


Explanation:
Round vs. flat[edit]
In his book Aspects of the Novel, E. M. Forster defined two basic types of characters, their qualities, functions, and importance for the development of the novel: flat characters and round characters.[14] Flat characters are two-dimensional, in that they are relatively uncomplicated. By contrast, round characters are complex figures with many different characteristics, that undergo development, sometimes sufficiently to surprise the reader.[15]
Mary Sues are characters mainly appearing in fan fiction. They are virtually devoid of flaws,[16] and are therefore considered flat characters.
Dynamic vs. static[edit]
Dynamic characters are the ones that change over the course of the story, while static characters remain the same throughout.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: I agree this is accurate as per my discussion entries, though I would have originally have opted for one-dimensional as below.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut from the same cloth


Explanation:
Maybe it means this, that all the characters, with the exception of Katia, are cut from the same cloth, with nothing that distinguishes them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 11:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was the first thing that came into my head. In the first case, son de una pieza, no poseen grandes matices, it seems to mean that, whereas in the second case, I'm not so sure. The second example could also mean that the characters are solid. Let's see what others suggest.

Example sentence(s):
  • All these characters were cut from the same cloth
  • The musical language and orchestration were cut from the same cloth as the opera seria,
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well... my husband suggested that, but then how does it fit in the second sentence there? And the characters are really all quite different, some are harsh and mean others are quite naive and submissive. I don't know...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Nice...
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Marcelo González: And for the second instance of 'de una pieza', your suggestion could be appropriately reduced to 'from the same cloth,' which would sound perfectly natural. IMO. Cheers, Marie
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo, saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
one-dimensional


Explanation:
juat an extra suggestion to throw into the mix, if, for example, you want to echo the ‘una’ of the original. It is used of characters and characterisation as googling Collins English Dictionary definition of one-dimensional will attest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-21 11:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I hadn’t seen bcsantos’ answer when I posted this. Overlap re ‘dimensional’ was unintended!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-21 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/one-dim...

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Domini! You hit the nail right on the head!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much :-)

agree  Robert Forstag: "Flat" would be my second choice here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Hope life is treating you knidly. :-)

agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so very much :-)

agree  Charles Davis: This is what it means. But it betrays a deplorably superficial response. Dikoj and Kabanicha are both simply horrible, but by operatic standards the characters are quite nuanced: even Boris, but especially Varvara and Kudrjaš. And indeed Tichon.
7 hrs
  -> Hello Charles. Thank you so much for the 'agree'. Have to bow to your knowledge re the rest! :-)

agree  Marcelo González
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks to you. :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs
  -> very kind. Thank you.

agree  TomWalker: I think that the next phrase in the text, "no poseen grandes matices", reinforces this interpretation.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. I agree with you.

agree  James A. Walsh
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Very many thanks. :-)

agree  Susan Andrew
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Huge thanks to you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one piece characters


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=one piece characters&hl=fr-U...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: No! "One Piece" is a television program and all these hits are about the characters on "One Piece"! Absolutely nothing to do with theatre or opera or, more specifically, this Czech opera.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: nothing to do with context at all
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search