tirarse por el mate

English translation: a charge that is usually thrown our way

14:58 Jul 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: tirarse por el mate
A text from the 40s about Argentine horse racing:

Si la humanidad entera fuese, por su fortuna, aficionada de las carreras, cesaría de inmediato las luchas de clases, de razas y de partidos... Que nos den un programa con numerosas inscripciones, un dia de sol, un buen largador y un juez de raya que no haga macanas, y con eso y un poco de suerte, el mundo es una papa. Ya ven ustedes como se impone una reconsideración al concepto de elemento pernicioso, con que generalmente se nos tira por el mate.

"shove down our throats"?
THANKS
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:a charge that is usually thrown our way
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3something they throw back at us
David Hollywood
3a charge that is usually thrown our way
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a charge that is usually thrown our way


Explanation:
perhaps

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something they throw back at us


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-21 22:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to fit

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search