Le tiene comido el seso

English translation: has been messing with his head/mind/brain(s)

18:18 Jan 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Description of items on a video game.
Spanish term or phrase: Le tiene comido el seso
The meaning is like brainwashed but the register should be much more colloquial. Thanks!

Context:
Estamos hablando de explotación, amigo. Nosotros, las lámparas del turno de noche, tenemos nuestros derechos. ¿Qué es esto de pasarse las horas leyendo hasta el amanecer? Ese detective le tiene comido el seso a Jacob.
Judith Armele
Mexico
English translation:has been messing with his head/mind/brain(s)
Explanation:
This would be a US alternative. 'Messing with his head/mind' is recognized in dictionary, but in this context I like 'brain(s)' better.

Merriam-Webster International:
mess with someone's mind/head idiom
Definition of mess with someone's mind/head
informal
: to cause someone to feel confused
The movie messes with your mind and you don't find out what's going on until the end.

Examples:

Is Dabo's fashion sense messing with his brain? - Tiger Boards ...
https://www.tigernet.com/.../Is-Dabos-fashion-sense-messing-...

https://m.facebook.com/dccomics/photos/a...307511.../1015613...
Detective Chimp is the smartest ape around, but the impending invasion of the Dark Multiverse is seriously messing with his brain in this Den of Geek US...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6has been messing with his head/mind/brain(s)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2has been doing his head in
neilmac
4...is obsessed with...
Margaret Ikawa
3it's taken over his mind
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3makes him lose his mind
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes him lose his mind


Explanation:
One option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been doing his head in


Explanation:
Although most dictionary definitions will try to define this expression as irritating, frustrating or angering, it can be used with a wider sense of putting thoughts into someone's head, whether by nagging or merely by suggestion. I think this latter meaning could work in the query context. In my hometown of Glasgow, we tend to say "nipping someone's head" with the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-01-26 18:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"That detective's been doing Jacob's head in…".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-01-26 18:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "That detective's been putting thoughts into Jake's head..."


    Reference: http://https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/britis...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Doing his head in was my first thought.
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This is suitably colloquial, but British. And your second suggestion seems to have a different meaning to the first.
25 mins

agree  Lucy Breen: Yes, doing his head in is what I would say
51 mins

neutral  Charles Davis: I think the dictionary definitions are right; to me it implies annoyance, confusion, frustration, but not so much obsession, which I think this what "comerle el seso" means here. And it is very British, which may or may not matter.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has been messing with his head/mind/brain(s)


Explanation:
This would be a US alternative. 'Messing with his head/mind' is recognized in dictionary, but in this context I like 'brain(s)' better.

Merriam-Webster International:
mess with someone's mind/head idiom
Definition of mess with someone's mind/head
informal
: to cause someone to feel confused
The movie messes with your mind and you don't find out what's going on until the end.

Examples:

Is Dabo's fashion sense messing with his brain? - Tiger Boards ...
https://www.tigernet.com/.../Is-Dabos-fashion-sense-messing-...

https://m.facebook.com/dccomics/photos/a...307511.../1015613...
Detective Chimp is the smartest ape around, but the impending invasion of the Dark Multiverse is seriously messing with his brain in this Den of Geek US...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles. I'm flattered!

agree  Marie Wilson
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  philgoddard: A good idea that works on both sides of the pond.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Thayenga: Messing with his brain. :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga!

agree  Lorraine Valarino
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorraine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is obsessed with...


Explanation:
Since the idea is that Jacob stays up all night reading (can’t put the book down). I would interchange subject and object:
“Jacob is obsessed with that detective”.

Margaret Ikawa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's taken over his mind


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-26 21:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "it hijacked his mind".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search