thought or thinking?

English translation: thinking, mindset, mentality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pensamiento
English translation:thinking, mindset, mentality
Entered by: Abraal

17:31 May 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Spanish term or phrase: thought or thinking?
Hello,

How would you translate the word "Pensamiento" regarding the way a nation or a set of nations think, the way they perceive themselves and others and they way in which they interact with each other. In particularly, when it comes next to a specific adjective that describes this way of thinking (as well as its origins), let's say "racist", as an example, should it be called "racist thought" or "racist thinking".

Thanks.
Abraal
thinking, mindset, mentality
Explanation:
Three options
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7thinking, mindset, mentality
Darius Saczuk
4Sentiment
Tomás Monti
3ethos
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thinking, mindset, mentality


Explanation:
Three options

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beatriz.

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina.

agree  Domini Lucas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domini.

agree  Robert Carter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  franglish
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentiment


Explanation:
First definition in Webster's dictionary: an attitude, thought, or judgment prompted by feeling.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sentiment
Tomás Monti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethos


Explanation:
Ethos is a Greek word meaning "character" that is used to describe the guiding beliefs or ideals that characterize a community, nation, or ideology.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethos

: the distinguishing character, sentiment, moral nature, or guiding beliefs of a person, group, or institution
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ethos

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search