ponerse hasta la verga

English translation: get fucking wasted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponerse hasta la verga
English translation:get fucking wasted
Entered by: Judith Armele

19:48 Jun 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / a latino speaking in the US
Spanish term or phrase: ponerse hasta la verga
It refers to getting extremely drunk. It is slang of a latino living in the US. The target audience is the US. Could I use "heavily plastered" or "smashed"? Thanks for your help!
Judith Armele
Mexico
Black-out drunk/Wasted
Explanation:
Unas alternativas. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
Gracias, Tomás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7shit-faced
Adolfo Fulco
4 +2Black-out drunk/Wasted
Tomás Monti
4Piss drunk
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. only
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Black-out drunk/Wasted


Explanation:
Unas alternativas. Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Tomás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto: Concuerdo plenamente con Tomás. Esta es una de las expresiones más comunes utilizadas en mi país para indicar que una persona está totalmente borracho(a)
1 hr

agree  Adolfo Fulco
2 days 20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shit-faced


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-29 22:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shit-faced
shit-faced
The point at which you have consumed so much alcohol, that you are incoherent, have difficulty remembering simple things i.e where you live, how old you are, how ugly you are, how ugly that girl your about to sleep with is. Being 'shit-faced' is usually an experience you only want to try once, and never again.


https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/shit-...
extremely drunk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-29 22:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puse la definición del dicc de Cambridge porque la del UD es un tanto grosera, pero así hablan algunos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-29 22:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shit-faced
shit-faced adjective
Definition of shit-faced
US, informal + offensive
: very drunk
He went out last night and got shit-faced.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Shit-faced" is of American origin (1940s) but was adopted in the UK in the later 20C. I can personally attest it was current among young Londoners by the 1970s, often applied to drugs. "Rat-arsed" is an authentic UK alternative.
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles

agree  Marie Wilson
17 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Marie

neutral  AllegroTrans: Does that mean drunk? I cannot speak for US but in GB it certainly doesm't
49 mins
  -> Cuando fui a Escocia me contaron q el término viene de cuando se arrojaban desechos por las ventanas y los señores alcoholizados orinaban en la calle, y al no estar atentos se les llenaba la cara de caca. Obvio q puede ser mentira, pero linda historia.

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Dariusz

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Robert Carter: Sorry to contradict Chris (Allegro), but it definitely does mean that in the UK too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! I actually first heard the term in Scotland.

agree  neilmac: In the UK, "shit-faced" and "rat arsed" can both mean drunk, or drugged up, or both, without specifying.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, neil!

agree  James A. Walsh: I'm Irish and lived in the UK for 10 years, and "shit-faced" is the default term I would use to describe someone extremely drunk.
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, James! Love Ireland!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piss drunk


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs. only

Reference information:
"verga" is very vulgar.


Slang for 'drunk' in your language/dialect? : linguistics - Reddit
https://www.reddit.com/r/linguistics/.../slang_for_drunk_in_...
Nov 7, 2011 - 83 posts - ‎70 authors
In Panama, "tomar" specifically means to drink alcohol in addition to the meanings you listed; "tomado" is commonly used for drunk, as well as "hasta la verga".


Appendix:Glossary of Panamanian Spanish - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Glossary_of_Panamani...
(Inexpensive for you); batea y corre pa tercera = Slang referred to people who are gay or ... From Jamaican English "Batty Bwoy". bergington = is derived from the word berga ..... when drunken; hasta la verga = Extremely drunk or fucked up.
***hasta la verga = Extremely drunk or fucked up.** Also: Hasta la zapatilla, hasta la wacha, hasta la wacharneta, hasta la requete

http://onlineslangdictionary.com/thesaurus/words meaning und...
The definitions of these slang words appear below the list.

3 sheets to the wind – 80 – act – annihilated – arseholed – ass out – battered – beer goggles – bender – bent – blaze – blitzed – blotto – bombed – boozy – broken – busted – buttered – butt-toast – buzz – buzzed – cabbaged – clocked out – crossfade – crunched – crunk – DADS – D.D. – dead – drunk – faced – faded – fit-shaced – fizzucked – flap out – fly – forshnicked – fucked up – full as a tick – gassed – gattered – half in the bag – hammed – hammered – hellafied – hosed – housed – hurt – hurt up – in the horrors – Jimmy's talkin – juiced – keyed – kootered – krunk – lagered up – lambasted – legless – lifted – lit – loaded – loose – lubricated – mangled – messed up – moellered – mounted – munted – off (one's) tits – on the razzle – out of (one's) tree – perve – perved – pickled – pie-eyed – piflicated – piss ass drunk – pissed – plastered – polluted – poo-pooed – rat-arsed – rat-assed – retarded – ripped – roasted – sassified – sauced – saucy – scarred – schmammered – schnockered – schnookered – schnuckered – schwacked – shellacked – shit-canned – shit-faced – shitty – shmacked – shnockered – shwasted – sideways – slaughtered – slizzard – sloppy – sloshed – smashed – smoked – snookered – soup sandwich – soused – spanked – spins, the – splifficated – spun – steaming – stewed – stick a fork in – stinky – strunk – stuck like chuck – swilled – tanked – tanked up – three sheets to the wind – throwed – tight – tiltered – tipsy – toasted – toasted oats – toasty – toddy stricken – toes up – toe up – tore back – tore up – tore up from the floor up – torn down – tor up – tossed – tractored – trashed – troubled – twisted – wacked – wankered – wasted – wavey – waxed – wet – wetted – wreck – wrecked – zoned – zonked – zooted – zosted

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: A wonderful Thesuarus!
20 days
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search