https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/6680900-estar-en-el-limbo.html

estar en el limbo

English translation: I can't wrap my head around the whole thing, I'm literally shellshocked

00:13 Jun 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / a latino speaking in the US
Spanish term or phrase: estar en el limbo
Used in the case of being completely devastated by the circumstances that are occurring and not being able to believe what is happening. The target audience is the US.

Thanks for your help!
Judith Armele
Mexico
English translation:I can't wrap my head around the whole thing, I'm literally shellshocked
Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-30 01:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is hard to generalize. Also, there are many other ways to "skin this cat"...IT IS ALL CRASHING DOWN ON ME/AROUND ME...MY MIND IS A MESS...THE WHOLE THING GOT ME REALLY HARD...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Darius. I decided to go with the first option. I know that by my explanation "estar en el limbo" is not used in the usual meaning of distraction or not knowing, but the context indicates this other meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I can't wrap my head around the whole thing, I'm literally shellshocked
Darius Saczuk
4I'm lost/dumbfounded
Phoenix III
4 -1To be in a state of limbo
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't wrap my head around the whole thing, I'm literally shellshocked


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-30 01:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is hard to generalize. Also, there are many other ways to "skin this cat"...IT IS ALL CRASHING DOWN ON ME/AROUND ME...MY MIND IS A MESS...THE WHOLE THING GOT ME REALLY HARD...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Darius. I decided to go with the first option. I know that by my explanation "estar en el limbo" is not used in the usual meaning of distraction or not knowing, but the context indicates this other meaning.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dariusz. Would the second one be a term that a latino from the low class in the US know? Sorry I did not specify this before.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: "shellshocked" sounds good for what Judith says ("completely devastated by the circumstances that are occurring and not being able to believe what is happening", though I'm not sure that "estar en el limbo" really means that.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lester. I am not sure, either...

neutral  AllegroTrans: Maybe but we really have no context, "shellshocked" might be OTT, we need to know what were the "circumstances"
18 hrs
  -> Precisely. I concur. We are just shooting in the dark now.

agree  bigedsenior: yes, shell shocked
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To be in a state of limbo


Explanation:
"To be in a state of limbo" is a perfectly accepted English expression probably taken from Spanish (or Mexican Spanish by the gringos) that means to be in a state of uncertainty, confusion.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lester Tattersall: The word 'limbo' has been in use in English for at least 600 years and came from Latin. 'To be in limbo' doesn't mean the same in English as in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> Longman's : Llim‧bo / a situation in which nothing happens or changes for a long period of time, and it is difficult to make decisions or know what to do, often because you are waiting for something else to happen first

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm lost/dumbfounded


Explanation:
....

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Maybe but we really have zero context, we need to know what were the "circumstances"
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: