a pelo de toro

English translation: without a safety net/with no support/without any back-up

00:01 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: a pelo de toro
A screenplay that takes place in Argentina in the 70s. One character says:

…era una sensación rara la de colarse. Te daba un poco de miedo… Un par de veces me descubrieron, pero en dos estuve hasta el final y no me echaron…
Y a una fui sin mis amigos, solo, a pelo de toro, no conocía a nadie… Y cuando pienso en eso, me siento tranquilo, pero ahora no me está funcionando mucho…


Is it like shameless?
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:without a safety net/with no support/without any back-up
Explanation:
On the same line as other suggestions, this seems to be a reference to riding a bull bareback in a rodeo, with no saddle to hold on to, no support.

The speaker mentions "Te daba un poco de miedo" so obviously had to pluck up courage.
Y a una fui sin mis amigos, solo, a pelo de toro, no conocía a nadie=I went to one without my friends, alone, without a safety net/without any back-up, I didn't know anybody

Synonyms for Without back-up - Classic Thesaurus
https://classicthesaurus.com/without_back-up/synonyms
without any backup exp. 2. without support exp. 2. without the support exp. 1. backless adj. 1. flying blind exp. 1. no safety net exp.

Y a una fui sin mis amigos, solo, a pelo de toro, no conocía a nadie

Similar ideas in English
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without a safety net/with no support/without any back-up
Marie Wilson
4 -1Sin ayuda, sin protección, sin nadie que en caso de problema pudiese estar ahí para echarte una mano
Antonio Berbel Garcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sin ayuda, sin protección, sin nadie que en caso de problema pudiese estar ahí para echarte una mano


Explanation:
Muy parecido al uso en español de España, pero sin el añadido 'de toro'

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: English was aksed for
4 hrs
  -> Sorry. Chris, you are right.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without a safety net/with no support/without any back-up


Explanation:
On the same line as other suggestions, this seems to be a reference to riding a bull bareback in a rodeo, with no saddle to hold on to, no support.

The speaker mentions "Te daba un poco de miedo" so obviously had to pluck up courage.
Y a una fui sin mis amigos, solo, a pelo de toro, no conocía a nadie=I went to one without my friends, alone, without a safety net/without any back-up, I didn't know anybody

Synonyms for Without back-up - Classic Thesaurus
https://classicthesaurus.com/without_back-up/synonyms
without any backup exp. 2. without support exp. 2. without the support exp. 1. backless adj. 1. flying blind exp. 1. no safety net exp.

Y a una fui sin mis amigos, solo, a pelo de toro, no conocía a nadie

Similar ideas in English

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

agree  AllegroTrans: with no back-up
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Berbel Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio!

agree  Georgina Grigioni: "With no backup". I think I have heard my grandfather saying "a pelo de toro". It means literally "bareback"
5 days
  -> Thanks, Georgina, and thank you for the confirmation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search