PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

de boulevard

English translation: working the streets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de boulevard
English translation:working the streets
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:55 Feb 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: de boulevard
A newspaper article from the 1890s quoted by an Argentine art historian in an article about a controversy in a Buenos Aires art salon: a woman painter was asked to remove her nude pastel, whereas a male artist was not asked to remove his nude of a penitent Magdalene:

Ahora bien, en esa exposición hubo otros desnudos femeninos, contra los cuales no hubo objeciones de las Damas del Carmen. Un artículo en El Nacional observaba precisamente esto, señalando que una Magdalena arrepentida que llevaba la firma del pintor francés Feyen Perrin era “una Magdalena de boulevard [...] que tiene de todo menos de arrepentida”

Street-walking Magdalene??
Wendy Gosselin
working the streets
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-03-02 21:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working the streets
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1of the street
neilmac
4walking the streets
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the street


Explanation:
Streetwalker or (streetwalking) Magdalene also works. There are several euphemisms for prostitution.
Lady of the night...


    https://delanceyplace.com/view-archives.php?p=2164
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Thesaurus:prostitute
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Quiggins
3 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking the streets


Explanation:
sentence.
Streetwalker | Definition of Streetwalker at Dictionary.com
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/streetwalker

Streetwalker definition, a prostitute who solicits on the streets. See more.
Street-walker | Definition of Street-walker at Dictionary.com
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/street-walker

a prostitute who solicits on the streets.
Streetwalkers - definition of Streetwalkers by The Free ...
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Streetwalkers

Streetwalkers synonyms, Streetwalkers pronunciation, Streetwalkers translation, English dictionary definition of Streetwalkers. n. A prostitute, especially one who solicits in the streets. street′walk′ing n. n a prostitute who solicits on the streets

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working the streets


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-03-02 21:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: etc...
2 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Leda Roche
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search