carreta la luz

English translation: bring in a horse-drawn carriage

17:01 Oct 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: carreta la luz
This is from a script by an Argentine filmmaker. Two people on the street are frustrated by the failure of the police to show up
Una MUJER enojada le grita a un POLICIA.
MUJER 1
Mi mamá es discapacitada, la tengo en el sexto piso y no la pueda bajar!
POLICÏA
Quedese tranquila, señora!
Ya esta viniendo la cuadrilla!
OTRO
Desde ayer que esta¡ viniendo!
Que la traen, en carreta la luz?

a horse-drawn carriage?
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:bring in a horse-drawn carriage
Explanation:
I like your suggestion. The translation would be:

Are they coming in a horse-drawn carriage?
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it's taking forever!
Antonella Perazzoni
4 +1bring in a horse-drawn carriage
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Are they coming via (the North Pole/Tierra del Fuego etc.)?
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's taking forever!


Explanation:
En Argentina que alguien traiga algo en carreta significa que se está tardando mucho en llegar.

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But why "la luz"?
12 mins

agree  patinba: There has been a power outage, which will be fixed by a "cuadrilla". The mother is stuck on the sixth floor because the elevators are not working.
21 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traer en carreta
bring in a horse-drawn carriage


Explanation:
I like your suggestion. The translation would be:

Are they coming in a horse-drawn carriage?

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Or 'Are they going to bring the electricity in a horse-drawn carriage?'
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Que la traen, en carreta la luz?
Are they coming via (the North Pole/Tierra del Fuego etc.)?


Explanation:
Another idea

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search