International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

¡Ojo el piojo!

English translation: Better watch out!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Ojo el piojo!
English translation:Better watch out!
Entered by: Martin Harvey

02:06 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Ojo el piojo!
Hi everyone! This is a little pearl I drop for you (and for myself) to see if there is a similar sort of expression in the English tongue...The expression is obviously and overtly jocular...
Context: ¡Ojo el piojo! Si no mandás ese auto al mecánico vas a terminar quedandote de a pie.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Better watch out!
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Better watch out!
Henry Hinds
4 +1Wake up!
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¡Ojo el piojo!
Better watch out!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Andrée Goreux: Por estos lados usamos "ojo al charqui" along the same lines, meaning that if you do not watch for the drying meat, the vultures (or the cat) will get at it.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Agoreux, o si no, "aguas, güey".

agree  Lisa Russell
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Giles Bickford: En Venezuela dicen "pónte mosca"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giles.

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wake up!


Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Otra sugerencia.
Es gracioso porque yo siempre lo había oído como "¡ojo al piojo!" es decir *al* no *el*.
En México tenemos una expresión parecida que es "¡ponte buzo!" para expresar lo mismo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

wake up to sth
phrasal verb
to become aware of a situation or problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 02:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y una derivación de esta es\"¡ponte buzo Caperuzo!\" o \"¡ponte buza Caperuza!\" ¶;^)

Ya sé que esto no lo estás preguntando pero es que ya me emocioné con lo de \"ponte buzo\" y \"ojo al piojo\" que son parecidas e igual de slangish.

ponerse buzo: estar listo, alerta, despierto. Me tuve que poner buzo, si no, sus papás me habrían encontrado en casa de ella
(se usa en Guatemala, México, El Salvador)
www.jergasdehablahispana.org/shared.htm

\"Dichos del Norte - ... Algunos otros dichos tradicionales son estos: -Me extraña que siendo araña... no subas la telaraña. -***¡Ponte buzo, caperuzo!*** -Piensa mal y acertarás. ... \"
members.fortunecity.com/acantu/dicho.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 02:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wake up!(v) :(used imperatively)= Listen!; Pay attention!

http://www.geocities.com/informalenglish/W.html

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: De todas maneras, por los sinónimos en nuestro idioma que son más nutridos..
3 hrs
  -> Tenquius mi Cumpa ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search