Piensa mal y acertaras

English translation: Think the worst and you won't be disappointed

07:34 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Piensa mal y acertaras
No hay mucho contexto....necesito saber como se dice este refran/dicho en ingles.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:Think the worst and you won't be disappointed
Explanation:
Not a bad motto for the pessimist
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Think the worst and you won't be disappointed
Giles Bickford
4Lo que temes te vendrá
GRI BUONGIORNE
4Be evil-minded and you'll guess right
Yvonne Becker
4blessed is he who expects nothing for he will not be disappointed
Clare Macnamara
2Think the worst and you've hit the nail on the head
Lydia Foster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Think the worst and you've hit the nail on the head


Explanation:
Es una combinación de dos réfranes pero creo que tiene el mismo sentido

Lydia Foster
Spain
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Think the worst and you won't be disappointed


Explanation:
Not a bad motto for the pessimist

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: And I thought I would never read it right =:)
3 hrs

agree  translatol
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
8 hrs

agree  SteveW
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blessed is he who expects nothing for he will not be disappointed


Explanation:
I think this rather long version is the standard proverb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-08 08:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could simplify it to \"Expect nothing and you won\'t be disappointed\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-08 08:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record \"shall\" seems to be used much more commonly than \"will\" in the standard proverb.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/tx2/quotes/wordstlive.html
Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be evil-minded and you'll guess right


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. No logro encontrar el dicho como tal. Pero "pensar mal" = to be evil-minded (Simon & Schuster)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2881 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo que temes te vendrá


Explanation:
Piensa mal y acertarás, tiene que ver con el estado de ánimo del individuio. Aquel que siempre se mantiene en un estado de ánimo pesimisa, no podrá ver nada positivo ni alentador en la situación. Similar al dicho que dice: "Lo que temes te vendrá".

GRI BUONGIORNE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search