ola de robos

English translation: a wave of robberies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ola de robos
English translation:a wave of robberies
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

20:09 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ola de robos
expresion
Rantes
a wave of robberies
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a spate of robberies
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +6a wave of robberies
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1robbery wave
Alejandra Vega
4 +1wave/rash of thefts/robberies/burglaries
GoodWords
4surge in robberies / surge of robberies
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge in robberies / surge of robberies


Explanation:
Three arrests made in sexual assault, Metra robberies
... robberies increased 21 percent compared to the previous year. A surge in
robberies in the last three months of 1996 was responsible for the increase; ...
chronicle.uchicago.edu/970123/arrests.shtml - 6k - 6 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Bank Robberies On the Rise (Gotham Gazette. November, 2003)
... Police Commissioner Raymond Kelly has blamed the surge of robberies in New
York banks on their lax security, and security experts agree. ...
www.gothamgazette.com/article/crime/20031103/4/619 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Payments News: Boston Globe: Surge in bank robberies
... Folks in Boston are puzzled by a recent surge in bank robberies. Posted by
Scott Loftesness on May 01, 2002 at 06:52 AM | Permalink ...
www.paymentsnews.com/2002/05/boston_globe_su.html - 22k - 7 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

HANDGUN BAN FAILS TO QUELL SURGE IN GUN CRIMES ACROSS BRITAIN
... But a surge of murders, robberies and assaults involving guns in London,
including the mugging of a teenage girl who was shot in the head for a mobile ...
www.papillonsartpalace.com/handgun.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1surge Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: srj, sj, sij
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: probably from Middle French sourge-, alteration (influenced by Latin surgere) of sourj-, stem of sourdre to rise, surge, from Latin surgere to rise, go straight up, from subs- (variant of sub- up) + regere to lead straight, rule -- more at SUB-, RIGHT
1 : a swelling, rolling, or sweeping forward like that of an oncoming billow or series of billows : an onward rush : a violent rising and falling <a surge of interest> <intermittent surges enthusiasm> <the musketry sounded in long irregular surges -- Stephen Crane> <the surge of the hills>
2 a : a large wave or billow : a great rolling swell of water <the sea was rolling in immense surges -- R.H.Dana> b : a series of such swells or billows

Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -ed/-ing/-s
Etymology: Middle French sourgir, from Old Spanish surgir, from Latin surgere to rise, go straight up
intransitive verb
1 : to rise and fall with much motion : toss on the waves : ride atop the waves <the vessel at anchor surged in the heavy sea>
3 a : to rise and move in surges , high waves, or great billows : swell in an agitated manner <the sea ... surges on its limestone cliffs -- Harrison Smith> b : to rise in a surge : swell or heave with great force <a wave surges>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robbery wave


Explanation:
Simon & Schusters International Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 20:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Succession of robberies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 20:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some cases you can also use Crime wave (only when a murder is implied)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a spate of robberies


Explanation:
Newtown:Live: Opportunist thieves cause spate of robberies
Opportunist thieves cause spate of robberies. Friday, February 04 2005 - 04:55 PM.
By: Newtown:Live. Batten down the hatches - a spate of petty burglaries ...
www.newtownlive.co.uk/article. php?story=20050204165518852&mode=print - 2k - 6 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Gurgaon Community Portal || Spate Of Robberies In DLF Phase I and ...
... Spate Of Robberies In DLF Phase I and II Leave Resident's Shaken & With No
Help From DLF Authorities. By Sanjay Sharma, Section Gurgaon Police ...
www.gurgaonscoop.com/story/2004/11/4/182349/264 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Waterford News & Star: Gardaí investigate spate of robberies
... You are > Home > Gardaí investigate spate of robberies. Friday, March 18, 2005
Gardaí investigate spate of robberies ...
www.waterford-news.com/news/story.asp?j=17398 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Media Release - Spate of robberies a cause for concern
... Spate of robberies a cause for concern. ACT Policing detectives are currently
investigating a series of robberies committed almost exclusively upon ...
www.afp.gov.au/afp/page/ Media/ACTMedia/2003/351_05112003.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu : Kerala / Kozhikode News : Spate of robberies in Kozhikode
... Spate of robberies in Kozhikode. By Our Staff Reporter. KOZHIKODE, JUNE 11.
In a daring film style operation three separate groups robbed two jewellery ...
www.hindu.com/2004/06/12/stories/2004061208400300.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paola C.: excellent choice!
17 mins
  -> Most gracious choice of words, thanks!

agree  Sheilann: spate of break-ins, if it's houses and not persons that are robbed
33 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, but's there's a slight sublety involved: break-ins are not technically robberies since persons are not held up (usually), they are merely "escalamientos", not "robos".

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Heim
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Burns
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a wave of robberies


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LighthouseTrans
1 min

agree  RebeW
4 mins

agree  Consult Couture: or "string of robberies"
6 mins

agree  TranslateThis
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wave/rash of thefts/robberies/burglaries


Explanation:
Hay que tener en cuenta que "robo" incluye tanto "thefts" como "robberies". Ver http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/reduction/saferhomes/safeh...
"What is the difference between theft, burglary and robbery?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-08 20:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5s4us
http://tinyurl.com/3w4qu

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search