poner el grito en el cielo

English translation: scream to high heaven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner el grito en el cielo
English translation:scream to high heaven
Entered by: Martin Harvey

02:13 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: poner el grito en el cielo
Hi my steadfast friends! Anyone knows whether there's a similar way of putting this idea in the English tongue?

Ejemplo.
Papá puso el grito en el cielo cuando se enteró de que su hija preferida, en quien había invertido fortunas para que fuese educada y refinada, había decidido casarse con el hijo de la verdulera de la esquina.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
screamed to high heaven
Explanation:
How many of you screamed to high heaven about the government's role in the
Elian Gonzales case? User is offline Profile Card PM ...
www.rightnation.us/forums/index.php?showtopic=72667 - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Kristen's Putrid Stories - Cancun
... She screamed to high heaven as the spit traveled through her ass, and then
through her stomach and when it hit her esophagus, all she could do is bleat ...
www.asstr.org/~Kristen/putrid/cancun.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Snakebite
... She said that I jumped straight up and screamed to high heaven. Hearing my
screams, Aunt Flora and Doug came running to learn just how Mama had hurt ...
www.southernscribe.com/p_tales/snakebite.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephen J. Sniegoski on the anomalies of September 11 -- update ...
... the media's dominant Establishment liberals, who likely would have screamed
to high heaven had those same activities been undertaken by US operatives. ...
www.thornwalker.com/ditch/towers_5.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A Journalist's Journalist
... Still, every single news outlet that screamed to high heaven over Jeff Gannon
posing as a journalist hailed the incident as an attack against “an ...
www.philvalentine.com/AJournalistsJournalist.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Needless to say, all students, Corps and "The Foreign Legion" screamed to high
heaven concerning the increase. As personal protests, Lou and Tiger moved ...
www.loupots.com/stories1.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Based on the premise that it all depends on what context we have, and since there is no context here, I pick this one, because the word heaven, in my opinion, brings the idiom closer to the Spanish one. Thank you bigedsenior, and thanks to all of you my good friends! And have a great weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hit the roof
Lorenia Rincon
5 +4screamed to high heaven
bigedsenior
4 +2to hit the ceiling//freak out
Oso (X)
5 +1to flip one's lid, to go wild, to go ballistic, etc.
Henry Hinds
5 +1to scream bloody murder
Cecilia Della Croce
4to raise Cain
Emy La Belle (X)
3was outraged when....
Andy Watkinson
3cried shame
kelime
3to go ballstic
Sheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hit the ceiling//freak out


Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Un par de sugerencias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 02:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

     poner el grito en el cielo, to hit the ceiling
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Otra manera de decirlo es: \"this is gonna blow his top!\" Mira estas variantes:

blow (one\'s) cool Slang

To lose one\'s composure.
blow (one\'s) mind Slang

To affect with intense emotion, such as amazement, excitement, or shock.
blow (one\'s) top/stack Informal

To lose one\'s temper.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=blow one\'s%20top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 02:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiom: blow one\'s stack (blow one\'s top)
colloq
To explode in anger; to lose one\'s temper.

freak out
Behave or cause to behave irrationally and uncontrollably, with enthusiasm, excitement, fear, or madness. For example, The band\'s wild playing made the audience freak out, or It was such a close accident, it really freaked me out, or She freaked out and ended up in the psychiatric ward. [Slang; 1960s] Also see flip one\'s lid; wig out.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth. Tu agrí es un tesoro para mí ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, colemh. ¡Que pases un buen fin de semana! ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hit the roof


Explanation:
otra sugerencia, parecida a la de Oso :) creo que es mas popular de esta manera...

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
9 mins
  -> gracias Gustavo

agree  Carmen Cieslar
11 mins
  -> gracias Carmen ;)

agree  LighthouseTrans
12 mins
  -> gracias!!!!!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
33 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup!
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  colemh
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to scream bloody murder


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex dictionary

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: El longman advanced coincide, casi, con "scream blue murder" =:)
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Leopoldo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screamed to high heaven


Explanation:
How many of you screamed to high heaven about the government's role in the
Elian Gonzales case? User is offline Profile Card PM ...
www.rightnation.us/forums/index.php?showtopic=72667 - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Kristen's Putrid Stories - Cancun
... She screamed to high heaven as the spit traveled through her ass, and then
through her stomach and when it hit her esophagus, all she could do is bleat ...
www.asstr.org/~Kristen/putrid/cancun.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Snakebite
... She said that I jumped straight up and screamed to high heaven. Hearing my
screams, Aunt Flora and Doug came running to learn just how Mama had hurt ...
www.southernscribe.com/p_tales/snakebite.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephen J. Sniegoski on the anomalies of September 11 -- update ...
... the media's dominant Establishment liberals, who likely would have screamed
to high heaven had those same activities been undertaken by US operatives. ...
www.thornwalker.com/ditch/towers_5.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A Journalist's Journalist
... Still, every single news outlet that screamed to high heaven over Jeff Gannon
posing as a journalist hailed the incident as an attack against “an ...
www.philvalentine.com/AJournalistsJournalist.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Needless to say, all students, Corps and "The Foreign Legion" screamed to high
heaven concerning the increase. As personal protests, Lou and Tiger moved ...
www.loupots.com/stories1.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Based on the premise that it all depends on what context we have, and since there is no context here, I pick this one, because the word heaven, in my opinion, brings the idiom closer to the Spanish one. Thank you bigedsenior, and thanks to all of you my good friends! And have a great weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
23 mins
  -> thanks, jmonllop

agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Flavio

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Rosa Maria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to flip one's lid, to go wild, to go ballistic, etc.


Explanation:
Dad flipped his lid (went wild, went ballistic) when he found out...

Una de muchas respuestas, todas estupendas, de los colegas también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-09 05:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(O que son varias en realidad)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to raise Cain


Explanation:
To hit the roof is to be strongly upset by something, but without necessarily opening one's mouth. To raise hell or to raise Cain is to express one's strongly adverse internal reaction with loud words and gesticulation. My father was keen on using the expression AND on raising Cain.

Emy La Belle (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Raise hell is good, but to raise Cain has also the connotation of acting rowdy.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cried shame


Explanation:
a classical way to put it

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go ballstic


Explanation:
To do one's nut

"Ballistic" seems to be the in thing in UK now.
Just suggestions.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was outraged when....


Explanation:
Another idea.
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search