ya ni la friegas

English translation: doesn't even bother me anymore/It doesn't even matter anymore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya ni la friegas
English translation:doesn't even bother me anymore/It doesn't even matter anymore
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

18:14 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ya ni la friegas
This quotation comes from the play "Real Women Have Curves." The Mother character says it to one of her daughters after that daughter has disappointed her again.
affnova
doesn't even bother me anymore/It doesn't even matter anymore
Explanation:
She's done whatever so many times that Mum cannot be bothered to lose her patience again. She's a nasty case this Mum, but I loved the film...:)

In other conexts it could have been:

(AmL exc RPl fam)
a (molestar): ¡deja de fregar a tu hermano! stop pestering your brother! (colloq); no creo que sea así, lo dijo sólo por
fregarte I don’t think it’s true, she said it just to needle you o (BrE) wind you up (colloq); fregarle la paciencia a algn to go
o keep on at sb (colloq)
b (expresando sorpresa): ¡no me friegues! you’re kidding o joking! (colloq), no kidding! (colloq)
3 (AmL exc RPl fam) (malograr) ‹ planes › to ruin, to mess up (colloq), to put paid to (BrE colloq); ‹ paseo/vacaciones › to ruin, put
paid to (BrE colloq)
4 (AmL exc RPl fam) (fastidiar): me fregó con esa pregunta her question really floored o stumped me (colloq); el anterior
gobierno no hizo más que fregar al país all the last government managed to do was drag the country down (colloq)
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thank you! This really fits the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doesn't even bother me anymore/It doesn't even matter anymore
Chutzpahtic (X)
5Now you've done it. I can't believe you did that. You've done it this time.
guillen
5you mess it up!
Ernesto de Lara
4that was the last straw! you're a pest!
Oso (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't even bother me anymore/It doesn't even matter anymore


Explanation:
She's done whatever so many times that Mum cannot be bothered to lose her patience again. She's a nasty case this Mum, but I loved the film...:)

In other conexts it could have been:

(AmL exc RPl fam)
a (molestar): ¡deja de fregar a tu hermano! stop pestering your brother! (colloq); no creo que sea así, lo dijo sólo por
fregarte I don’t think it’s true, she said it just to needle you o (BrE) wind you up (colloq); fregarle la paciencia a algn to go
o keep on at sb (colloq)
b (expresando sorpresa): ¡no me friegues! you’re kidding o joking! (colloq), no kidding! (colloq)
3 (AmL exc RPl fam) (malograr) ‹ planes › to ruin, to mess up (colloq), to put paid to (BrE colloq); ‹ paseo/vacaciones › to ruin, put
paid to (BrE colloq)
4 (AmL exc RPl fam) (fastidiar): me fregó con esa pregunta her question really floored o stumped me (colloq); el anterior
gobierno no hizo más que fregar al país all the last government managed to do was drag the country down (colloq)


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This really fits the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you mess it up!


Explanation:
this is it.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that was the last straw! you're a pest!


Explanation:
Hola affnova,
Cuando alguien me dice "¡ya ni la friegas!" yo lo encuentro equivalente a: "¡es el colmo contigo!" "molestas demasiado" por eso ofrezco esta opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"last straw, the
The final annoyance or setback, which even though minor makes one lose patience. For example, I could put up with his delays and missed deadlines, but when he claimed the work was unimportant—that was the last straw! This term is a shortening of the straw that broke the camel's back, which conveys a vivid image of an overloaded animal being given one slight additional weight. The expression dates from the mid-1800s, and replaced the earlier the last feather that breaks the horse's back. ..."

"...fregar. (De fregar 'restregar, frotar', del latín fricare.) tr. Fastidiar, molestar. | estar uno fregado. 1. Estar en mala situación. || 2. Estar muy pobre. || ¡ya la fregamos! loc. Resultó mal. || ****¡ya ni la friegas!! loc. de reproche. Molestas mucho.**** Compárese amolar. || fregarse. 1. Fastidiarse, aguantarse. || 2. Dañarse. ..."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 18:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pest
n.
1. An annoying person or thing; a nuisance.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/the+last+straw&r=67
    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/f.htm
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now you've done it. I can't believe you did that. You've done it this time.


Explanation:
An expression of incredulity at something outrageous someone else has done.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search