International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pólizas de todo riesgo operativo

English translation: all risks - operational policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pólizas de todo riesgo operativo
English translation:all risks - operational policy
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

18:24 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: pólizas de todo riesgo operativo
pólizas de todo riesgo operativo y de responsabilidad civil
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
all risks - operations policy
Explanation:
You must keep the words "all risks" in, since this has the specific meaning that all risks are included unless expressly excluded in the policy wording. Other suggestions, such as "fully comprehensive"
(a term more used by laymen than insurance professionals) are too vague.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all risks - operations policy
Neil Crockford
5fully comprehensive operative policies
margaret caulfield
4insurance for operations
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pólizas de todo riesgo operativo
insurance for operations


Explanation:
Outward Bound International-licensing_generalresp - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... OPERATIONS AND RISK MANAGEMENT; Each Outward Bound School must have general
liability insurance for operations within their country. ...
www.outward-bound.org/lic_sub3_generalresp.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cover Story : The Top 5 PVF Industry Concerns - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... “Because our business is based in California, I can’t go to regional carriers
to get insurance for operations in Texas.” ...
www.supplyht.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ coverstory/BNPCoverStoryItem/0,5331,145706,00.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... that they must maintain insurance for operations as outlined in the "Insurance
Provided by Contractors" section of this manual for Excluded Parties. ...
www.facilities.ocps.net/ContractAdmin/ OCIP/OCIPInsuranceManual.doc - Páginas similares

Legal Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, any employer desiring insurance for operations in states other than
those covered by its servicing carrier may request its servicing carrier ...
www.state.ar.us/insurance/rulesandregs/legal_rnr54.html - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATIONAL LABORATORY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... General Liability insurance for operations AWAY FROM THE PROJECT SITE of the
Subcontractor or any tier of. its subcontractors (including products ...
www.llnl.gov/procurement/ genprovisions/pdf/gp_constr_nif.pdf - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully comprehensive operative policies


Explanation:
"fully comprehensive" means "a todo riesgo".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pólizas de todo riesgo operativo
all risks - operations policy


Explanation:
You must keep the words "all risks" in, since this has the specific meaning that all risks are included unless expressly excluded in the policy wording. Other suggestions, such as "fully comprehensive"
(a term more used by laymen than insurance professionals) are too vague.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
21 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Operational all risks policy is slightly preferable. Your comment about "comprehensive" is correct, apart from motor insurance where it is definitely used. This example would, however, seems to be non-motor.
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search