modalidad a valor de reposición a nuevo con franquicia.

English translation: reinstatement as new cover with excess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modalidad a valor de reposición a nuevo con franquicia.
English translation:reinstatement as new cover with excess
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

12:13 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: modalidad a valor de reposición a nuevo con franquicia.
Using the glossary I found "valor de reposición" as replacement value but how would you translate the whole sentence?? It is from the below paragraph:

La Póliza nº 24-1-62000913 que el Asegurado tiene contratada con Uds. es un Seguro contra todo Riesgo de Pérdidas y Daños Materiales con fecha de efecto el 31 de mayo de 2004 y vencimiento anual y modalidad a Valor de Reposición a Nuevo con franquicia.
Lydia Tilt (X)
reinstatement as new cover with excess
Explanation:
This is how it is said in the UK market (15 years in insurance ; 10 years as an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute in the UK).
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help especially as its for the UK market
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reinstatement as new cover with excess
Mark Solomon
4with new replacement value plus deductible
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with new replacement value plus deductible


Explanation:
"and the type of cover is new replacement value plus deductible"

Deductible = franquicia (el importe que paga el asegurado a cambio de una reducción de la prima). p.ej. El asegurado se compromete a abonar los primeros 100€ en caso de una reclamación y a cambio la aseguradora le reduce la prima a pagar.

Insurance Berhad... The deductible stated in the Schedule to be borne by the Insured in any one ... sum insured representing the new replacement value of such equipment. ...
www.bgi.com.my/engineering.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


Berjaya General Insurance Berhad... Sometimes this deductible is imposed by insurers because of the nature of the ... agrees to settle the claim on the new replacement value of the item, ...
www.bgi.com.my/glossary_of_terms.htm - 123k - Cached - Similar pages


Rental Contract... for the appropriate amount of the new replacement value of the equipment ... more than the requested deductible if we find that credit information or ...
www.dv24p.net/rentals.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


A Risk Management Check List... New replacement value is recommended. The issue at the time of loss of an asset is ... In addition to above any deductible as per policy is not paid. ...
www.riskworld.com/Nreports/ 2001/Risk%20Management/NP010001.HTM - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinstatement as new cover with excess


Explanation:
This is how it is said in the UK market (15 years in insurance ; 10 years as an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute in the UK).

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help especially as its for the UK market

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: would probably use "deductible" rather than "excess" these days
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search