un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.

English translation: extended warranty and maintenance agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.
English translation:extended warranty and maintenance agreement
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

13:31 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.
Its about Insurance, can anyone help??
Lydia Tilt (X)
extended warranty and maintenance agreement
Explanation:
It is insurance bought at the time of purchase of a car or appliance.
For example, a car may have a one year free warranty and maintenance,which can be extended to 5 years by purchasing the extended warranty.

... Extended warranty total pay-out up to the price you paid for your vehicle.
Purchase your extended warranty with a low downpayment, zero % Interest and a ...
www.autowarrantybroker.com/ - 40k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

1_Source_ Auto_ Warranty - Extended car, truck, sport-utility, van ...
... Instant on-line extended warranty quotes. ... To receive an extended warranty
quote on your new or used vehicle, please enter the requested information ...
www.1sourceautowarranty.com/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-22 18:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1, 2, & 3 year <<<Extended Warranty and Maintenance Agreement>>> Care Kits are available (see listing of products under the \"Related To This Product\" box at ...
kexes.kodak.com/US/en/dpq/ site/COMM%20SREVICE/name/CareKits_service - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


SATSURE Maintenance Contracts... bigstar.gif (953 bytes)EXTENDED WARRANTY AND MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT bigstar.gif (953 bytes) MONTHLY RATES. Effective Date: 1 July 1999 ...
www.satsite.co.za/satsure/maintenance.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


From: James M. Atkinson <jmatk@t...> Date: Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:12pm ...... This system will include the hardware and software that make up the system plus an <<<extended warranty and maintenance agreement>>> of three years. ...
www.tscm.com/tscm-l/082604.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"agreement\" can also be contract, which it is, or plan or protection plan.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintenance and guarantee extension contract
Xenia Wong
5 +1extended warranty and maintenance agreement
bigedsenior
4Guarantee maintenance and extension contract/agreement
Katty Ossa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.
maintenance and guarantee extension contract


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: I would use "guarantee maintenance and extension agreement", cuz the agreement is probably providing for both: maintenance and extension of the collateral. brgds.
3 mins
  -> Hummm, your option sounds good....thanks Maria.....xen

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 mins
  -> Margarita, thank you much.....xen

agree  Adriana Vozzi
2 hrs
  -> avozzi, thank you much......xen
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help Xenia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.
Guarantee maintenance and extension contract/agreement


Explanation:
seria bueno saber a que tipo de garantia te refieres para asi poder ayudarte con mayor precision.,....
suerte :)

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda Katty
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por tu ayuda Katty

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un contrato de Mantenimiento y Extensión de Garantía.
extended warranty and maintenance agreement


Explanation:
It is insurance bought at the time of purchase of a car or appliance.
For example, a car may have a one year free warranty and maintenance,which can be extended to 5 years by purchasing the extended warranty.

... Extended warranty total pay-out up to the price you paid for your vehicle.
Purchase your extended warranty with a low downpayment, zero % Interest and a ...
www.autowarrantybroker.com/ - 40k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

1_Source_ Auto_ Warranty - Extended car, truck, sport-utility, van ...
... Instant on-line extended warranty quotes. ... To receive an extended warranty
quote on your new or used vehicle, please enter the requested information ...
www.1sourceautowarranty.com/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-22 18:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1, 2, & 3 year <<<Extended Warranty and Maintenance Agreement>>> Care Kits are available (see listing of products under the \"Related To This Product\" box at ...
kexes.kodak.com/US/en/dpq/ site/COMM%20SREVICE/name/CareKits_service - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


SATSURE Maintenance Contracts... bigstar.gif (953 bytes)EXTENDED WARRANTY AND MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT bigstar.gif (953 bytes) MONTHLY RATES. Effective Date: 1 July 1999 ...
www.satsite.co.za/satsure/maintenance.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


From: James M. Atkinson <jmatk@t...> Date: Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:12pm ...... This system will include the hardware and software that make up the system plus an <<<extended warranty and maintenance agreement>>> of three years. ...
www.tscm.com/tscm-l/082604.txt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 18:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"agreement\" can also be contract, which it is, or plan or protection plan.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search