valor de nuevo

English translation: brand new replacement value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor de nuevo
English translation:brand new replacement value
Entered by: nakota

11:02 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: valor de nuevo
Aparece en la traducción de una póliza de seguro: el valor de nuevo es cuando hay un siniestro y lo que pagan es el valor de ese objecto como si fuese nuevo.
En una de las frases que aparece es "Se entenderán ampliadas las garantías de la póliza a la diferencia existente entre el valor real de los bienes asegurados en el momento del siniestro y su valor en estado
de nuevo, no pudiendo exceder esta diferencia del 30% del valor de nuevo.".

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
nakota
brand new replacement value
Explanation:
... home or contents insurance offered by your lender is unlikely to be the best value, ... the policy will pay for the cost of a brand new replacement. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-23 11:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get the Best New York Home Insurance Quotes from InsureMe. ... Generally used when replacement value exceeds the home\'s worth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 11:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... replacement value pays today\'s cost of a new replacement item. ... PREMIUM - The amount you pay for insurance coverage. REPLACEMENT COSTS - Cost to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-23 11:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"replacement as new\"

... If you have a \'replacement as new\' policy you can claim for the full cost of repairing your property or replacing it with new items if they\'ve been ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"replacement value\" maybe go with \"replacement COST\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-23 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: (last option) \"cost of a brand new replacement\"

... or destroyed, how would you replace them? Home contents insurance is the way to do it. ... the policy will pay for the cost of a brand new replacement. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is the one that best suits the context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand new replacement value
David Hollywood
5reinstatement value
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand new replacement value


Explanation:
... home or contents insurance offered by your lender is unlikely to be the best value, ... the policy will pay for the cost of a brand new replacement. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-23 11:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get the Best New York Home Insurance Quotes from InsureMe. ... Generally used when replacement value exceeds the home\'s worth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 11:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... replacement value pays today\'s cost of a new replacement item. ... PREMIUM - The amount you pay for insurance coverage. REPLACEMENT COSTS - Cost to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-23 11:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"replacement as new\"

... If you have a \'replacement as new\' policy you can claim for the full cost of repairing your property or replacing it with new items if they\'ve been ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 11:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"replacement value\" maybe go with \"replacement COST\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-23 11:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: (last option) \"cost of a brand new replacement\"

... or destroyed, how would you replace them? Home contents insurance is the way to do it. ... the policy will pay for the cost of a brand new replacement. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It is the one that best suits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
18 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
37 mins

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
1 hr

agree  Maria Otero
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinstatement value


Explanation:
Standard term in UK insurance


    Reference: http://www.jltgroup.co.nz/documents/setting-sums-insured.pdf
Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search