Seguro de desgravamen

English translation: Debtor's life insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguro de desgravamen
English translation:Debtor's life insurance
Entered by: RebeW

21:16 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro de desgravamen
Insurance (no context, I am afraid)
Yasser El Helw
life insurance
Explanation:
Sugerencia! :}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 21:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alfredograf.com/es/ggsegurodesgravamen.php

In the case of loans on real property, \"Seguro de Desgravamen\" (Life Insurance)
is required on the debtor as well fire insurance on the property. ...
www.international-realestateforsale.com/ Chile-realestatelaw.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEGURO DE DESGRAVAMEN. Es un seguro de vida a las personas, es decir, una
protección a los familiares del deudor hipotecario, ya que cubrirá el 100% ...
www.creditosperu.com.pe/glsegurodesgravamen.php

¿Qué son los seguros de desgravamen? Son los seguros de vida destinados a
cubrir el saldo deudor de un crédito, en caso que el titular del mismo ...
www.viabcp.com/viainmuebles/010/010.asp
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Thank you for conducting this great investigation. Actually, I was having a small disagreement with a colleague and you confirmed my point of view, thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debtor's life insurance
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 +2life insurance
RebeW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life insurance


Explanation:
Sugerencia! :}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 21:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alfredograf.com/es/ggsegurodesgravamen.php

In the case of loans on real property, \"Seguro de Desgravamen\" (Life Insurance)
is required on the debtor as well fire insurance on the property. ...
www.international-realestateforsale.com/ Chile-realestatelaw.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEGURO DE DESGRAVAMEN. Es un seguro de vida a las personas, es decir, una
protección a los familiares del deudor hipotecario, ya que cubrirá el 100% ...
www.creditosperu.com.pe/glsegurodesgravamen.php

¿Qué son los seguros de desgravamen? Son los seguros de vida destinados a
cubrir el saldo deudor de un crédito, en caso que el titular del mismo ...
www.viabcp.com/viainmuebles/010/010.asp

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for conducting this great investigation. Actually, I was having a small disagreement with a colleague and you confirmed my point of view, thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X)
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Annette :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby31 :}

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb :}

disagree  Jose Caceres: It is not a life insurance - It is a protection for the creditor in case the debtor cannot pay his debt. It should be Payment Protection Insurance
2935 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor's life insurance


Explanation:
it goes straight to pay back the debt, and not to the family or other beneficiary...

Creditor Protection for Life Insurance and Annuities... Similarly in In re Beckman,26 the bankruptcy trustee argued that to hold the cash surrender value of the debtor's life insurance policy exempt would be ...
www.mosessinger.com/articles/files/creditprotec.htm -

life insurance -- Encyclopædia Britannica... One common type is the debtor life insurance policy that is part of many mortgage contracts. If the debtor dies, the ... > Sumitomo Corporation ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9048203 -

In re Andrawis, 1998 BkDSD 17... He argued that Debtor's life insurance policy was not in full force and effect on the petition date and that pre-petition Debtor had sold to his mother ...
www.sdbar.org/opinions/BkDSD/1998bk017.htm -

In re James J. GABELHART and Ruth S. Gabelhart, Debtors.... We hold, therefore, that a debtor's life insurance policies together with any attendant cash surrender value are exempt without limit in this State. ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/138br425.html -

In re Roy H. FARRAR, Debtor.... The *54 Court also denied the debtor's motion to avoid an equitable lien on the cash surrender value of two of the debtor's life insurance policies. ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/219br48.html -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
813 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search