plazo no corrido

English translation: term not covered

13:43 Sep 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: plazo no corrido
Si el Asegurador ejerce el derecho de rescindir, la prima se reducirá proporcionalmente por el *** plazo no corrido***

Thanks in advance!
BAmary (X)
Canada
English translation:term not covered
Explanation:
From the context provided, it appears that the insurer reserves the right in some cases to rescind the coverage, but would then reduce the amount of the premium paid by the insured accordingly. Hope that fits in with the rest of the original.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unexpired period
Neil Crockford
4 +1term not covered
Rebecca Jowers
4remaining period
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term not covered


Explanation:
From the context provided, it appears that the insurer reserves the right in some cases to rescind the coverage, but would then reduce the amount of the premium paid by the insured accordingly. Hope that fits in with the rest of the original.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: or "not covered term"
8 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unexpired period


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining period


Explanation:
remaining coverage/insurance period

Mariela Malanij
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search