El asegurador se obliga a mantener indemne al asegurado por cuanto deba a un tercero

English translation: The insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El asegurador se obliga a mantener indemne al asegurado por cuanto deba a un tercero
English translation:The insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party
Entered by: Neil Crockford

05:44 Oct 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: El asegurador se obliga a mantener indemne al asegurado por cuanto deba a un tercero
Adjunto el párrafo completo. Se trata de una póliza de seguro industrial. Mi problema radica en la frase entre comillas:
"El asegurador se obliga a mantener indemne al asegurado por cuanto deba a un tercero", en razón de la responsabilidad civil que surja de los artículos 1109 al 1136 del código civil en que incurra como consecuencia de los hechos o circunstancias previstas en estas condiciones particulares.
Aracely Barahona-Strittmatter
The insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party
Explanation:
That is how I would have put it in my policy drafting days.

Alternatively, you could say "....in respect of all sums he (it*) may be required to pay to a third party"

* if a company is the insured.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party
Neil Crockford
5 +1Insurer covenants to indemnify insured from all third party claims
Rebecca Jowers
5The insurer shall indeminify and shall hold the insured harmless from any and all third party's c
Alejandra Karamanian
4insurers agree to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurer covenants to indemnify insured from all third party claims


Explanation:
There are a hundred variations of this standard "indemnify-hold harmless clause," and this is one of the many possibilities

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canchito: yes there are many variations.
37 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The insurer undertakes to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party


Explanation:
That is how I would have put it in my policy drafting days.

Alternatively, you could say "....in respect of all sums he (it*) may be required to pay to a third party"

* if a company is the insured.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
18 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurers agree to indemnify the insured in respect of all sums payable to a third party


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The insurer shall indeminify and shall hold the insured harmless from any and all third party's c


Explanation:
Hi,
No enough space to complete the sentence, so here it goes: "The insurer shall indeminify and shall hold the insured harmless from any and all third party's claims"
My 2 cents, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search