acciones

English translation: it's "acciones" as in proceedings, actions etc not shares or stocks of the company

15:12 Feb 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: acciones
Contractar todo tipo de seguros firmando peticiones, declaraciones, contratos preparatorios y las correspondientes pólizas; pagar primas y derechos, hacer uso de *todas las acciones* de la Sociedad mandante para pedir ejecución y cumplimiento de las condiciones generales y particulares de las pólizas...

Is this acciones refering to shares held by the Company or those it is divided into itself, how is it supposed to make use of these shares to demand performance of the policy.

I'm slightly confused.

Many thanks in advance.
Tatty
English translation:it's "acciones" as in proceedings, actions etc not shares or stocks of the company
Explanation:
That's how I understand it
Selected response from:

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Grading comment
That you very much for your help, I liked your answers very much just thought procedures would be a bit clearer to the reader. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal remedies
Rebecca Jowers
4it's "acciones" as in proceedings, actions etc not shares or stocks of the company
Roberto Rey
3make use of all admnistrative resources
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's "acciones" as in proceedings, actions etc not shares or stocks of the company


Explanation:
That's how I understand it

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That you very much for your help, I liked your answers very much just thought procedures would be a bit clearer to the reader. Many thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal remedies


Explanation:
A possible translation of "hacer uso de todas las acciones de la Sociedad mandante" :

to make use of all of the legal remedies at the Principal's (or Principal Company's) disposal (or to which the Principal is entitled to), etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
23 mins
  -> Gracias Neil

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make use of all admnistrative resources


Explanation:
Lo veo como "agotar todos los recursos (administrativos)"

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search