empleados en negro

English translation: underground/unregistered/informal employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleados en negro
English translation:underground/unregistered/informal employees
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:20 Mar 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance
Spanish term or phrase: empleados en negro
Por otro lado, la reactivación de la construcción trajo como consecuencia un incremento en los seguros de vida de los trabajadores del sector, un rubro que históricamente tuvo altos índices de empleados en negro y que, actualmente, está bajo la lupa de los organismos de control previsional.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
underground/unregistered/informal employees
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-13 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Appendix C: Networking Arrangements Section 710 SEC Policy on ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
required service corporations, or their unregistered employees registering ... Unregistered employees will be prohibited from recommending any security or ...
www.ots.treas.gov/docs/r.cfm?429151.pdf - Similar pages
PDF] MIGRATION AGENTS NEWSLETTER No. 1, 2005File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the duties that unregistered employees of migration agents can undertake; ... What can unregistered employees of. registered migration agents do? ...
www.immi.gov.au/agents/industry/Newsletter-No-1.pdf - Similar pages
California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 6974. (18-27 ...§6974. (18-27). Check List for Underground Employees. ... check boards with metal checks, having the employee report to a clerk or timekeeper when he enters ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/6974.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Products & Services » Mineworker Benefits » Provident FundsRetirement Benefits: normal retirement age is 63 years for surface employees and 60 years for underground employees. Early retirement for surface employees ...
www.teba.co.za/products_mb_providentfunds.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6off-the-books employees
David Hollywood
5 +2employees who/that get paid under the table
Heather Chinchilla
5illegal workers
Rebecca Jowers
4underground/unregistered/informal employees
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4clandestine employees
CMJ_Trans (X)
3non-registered employees
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-registered employees


Explanation:
to avoid paying tax no doubt

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground/unregistered/informal employees


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-13 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Appendix C: Networking Arrangements Section 710 SEC Policy on ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
required service corporations, or their unregistered employees registering ... Unregistered employees will be prohibited from recommending any security or ...
www.ots.treas.gov/docs/r.cfm?429151.pdf - Similar pages
PDF] MIGRATION AGENTS NEWSLETTER No. 1, 2005File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the duties that unregistered employees of migration agents can undertake; ... What can unregistered employees of. registered migration agents do? ...
www.immi.gov.au/agents/industry/Newsletter-No-1.pdf - Similar pages
California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 6974. (18-27 ...§6974. (18-27). Check List for Underground Employees. ... check boards with metal checks, having the employee report to a clerk or timekeeper when he enters ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/6974.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Products & Services » Mineworker Benefits » Provident FundsRetirement Benefits: normal retirement age is 63 years for surface employees and 60 years for underground employees. Early retirement for surface employees ...
www.teba.co.za/products_mb_providentfunds.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
thanks! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
off-the-books employees


Explanation:
About 15 percent of Los Angeles-area workers are believed to be off-the-books employees of small restaurants, apparel manufacturers, carwashes, ...
migration.ucdavis.edu/MN/more.php?id=3157_0_2_0 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-13 15:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EDD is currently investigating 1000 cases of off-the-books employees statewide, according to the EDD's acting chief of underground economy operations, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m5072/is_50_25/ai_111617671 - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-13 15:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: black economy employees

UK VAT-based enterprises in 2004: Number of employees ... The black economy (ie economic activity not declared in order to avoid tax and other obligations) ...
esrc-live.amaze.com/ESRCInfoCentre/facts/ index27.aspx?ComponentId=7102&SourcePageId=6970 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins
  -> th vm Marian and greetings from BA :)

agree  Translation Link
21 mins
  -> thx vm Keit :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Expresión usual en inglés.
24 mins
  -> thx vm Henry :)

agree  cello
48 mins

agree  Nedra Rivera
1 hr

agree  Marga Dorao
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illegal workers


Explanation:
There are many ways of expressing those who engage in "trabajo negro", as it is called in Spain. But since the text refers to construction workers ("trabajadores del sector de la construcción"), I believe it sounds quite natural to use "illegal workers" in this context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ciafardoni: agree
5 mins
  -> Gracias Daniela

disagree  Heather Chinchilla: Hi Rebecca. I have to disagree with you, atleast for the U.S. as "illegal workers" implies that the workers are "illegal aliens" where there are other workers who work "under the table" to avoid paying taxes.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, Heather. In Spain the use of "ilegal" is not necessarily restricted to illegal aliens, although many "trabajadores negros" may also be "sin papeles." Getting "paid under the table" or being "off the books" says it too.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees who/that get paid under the table


Explanation:
employees or workers

I think this is what you're looking for! :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 52,800,000 for get paid under the table. (0.27 seconds)

http://www.babycenter.com/expert/baby/babychildcare/6140.htm...

Question: My nanny wants to be paid under the table. What are the risks?

Answer: Many parents do pay their nannies under the table, and get away with it. And it is an appealing prospect. Your nanny gets more money and you get less paperwork. (See how to hire a nanny legally.)

Unfortunately, the government requires parents to pay for certain taxes when you employ someone to care for your child at home. If you choose not to, you leave yourself open to liability, which may include paying back taxes and even facing prosecution.

So while it is common practice to pay a nanny under the table you would be opening yourself up to potential trouble.




http://bradley.chattablogs.com/archives/002400.html

Paid Under the Table
Do people really not care that getting paid "under the table" is not only against the law but bad for the economy? Getting paid under the table is illegal folks. Two guys came by my apartment of fix the AC. The youngest had a cast on his arm because he sliced up his hand pretty bad falling off of a ladder (several stiches and the cut even sliced through tendons). So this guy is receiving workers compensation which should mean that he can't work due to his injury and so the government (taking money from businesses) compensates him for missing work. But he IS working. He's working "under the table" for the guy fixing my AC. So, America, not only is he getting paid not to work but he is also working (hiding it from the government) and also not contributing to the tax base. So the rest of us a picking up his slack because he's temporarily unable to contribute [he's not supposed to be working].

So the guy said to me with laugther, "well I'm getting worker's comp [goverment money] but I'm also getting pain under the table so that's good." And I'm thinking "no, punk, that's not good."






Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: i'd formulate it differently: "under-the-table workers"
1 hr
  -> Hello Silt and thank you! :-) -Heather

agree  marybro: under-the-table employees
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hello Marybro and thank you! :-) -Heather

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clandestine employees


Explanation:
since no-one else has mentioned it

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search