ministerio público

English translation: public ministry/ministerial office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ministerio público
English translation:public ministry/ministerial office
Entered by: Laura Iglesias

17:03 Mar 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / wide coverage insurance
Spanish term or phrase: ministerio público
Encontré Attorney General, es correcto?
gracias
Gertrudis
public ministry/ministerial office
Explanation:
without context, ministerio público es this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-26 18:34:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias laura, estoy casi segura que es este el término correcto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of the Public Prosecutor
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1Office of the Public Prosecutor, Public Prosecutor's Office
Henry Hinds
5es correcto
Parrot
4 -2public ministry/ministerial office
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
Attorney General's Office; Prosecution Service, etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1389 days
  -> Thanks Lesley

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Public Prosecutor, Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa Ma.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
public ministry/ministerial office


Explanation:
without context, ministerio público es this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-26 18:34:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias laura, estoy casi segura que es este el término correcto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Creo que la respuesta eleigida es incorrecta. Public ministry es traducción literal. Cualquier ministerio o secretaría es un "ministry". Aqui se trata del funconario representante del gobierno que lleva casos ante la corte, similar a un fiscal.
1 hr

disagree  TechLawDC: Ministry of Justice ("Public Ministry"). Most countries having such a ministry insist on calling it the "Public Ministry" to the exclusion of common sense. "Public Ministry" is meaningless at best in English, therefore must be included in parentheses.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es correcto


Explanation:
confirming public prosecutor

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search