cuestión litigiosa

English translation: issue at stake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuestión litigiosa
English translation:issue at stake
Entered by: Manuel Martín-Iguacel

11:15 Apr 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance court case
Spanish term or phrase: cuestión litigiosa
la cuestión litigiosa en ambas instancias queda circunscrita a un solo aspecto:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
issue at stake
Explanation:
hope to help
Selected response from:

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject of controversy
Rebecca Jowers
5issue at stake
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
4The disputed issue/the issue under debate
cw010 (X)
3 +1litigious matter or situation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigious matter or situation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Egmont

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The disputed issue/the issue under debate


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue at stake


Explanation:
hope to help

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject of controversy


Explanation:
an option often used in this context

That requirement has been the subject of controversy in subsequent cases, ... Court of Appeal held that there could be murder within this subsection, ...
www.lawcom.gov.uk/docs/comparative_studies.pdf

subject of controversy, and the central themes of this decision. ... 511, before the Court of Appeal, at page 522, where Morritt LJ states: ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/decisions/2001/o42401.pdf

House of Lords - Regina v. Bartle and the Commissioner of Police ...
This decision was followed by the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, ... in principle and were not the subject of controversy before your Lordships. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199899/ldju...

Government appealed to the Court of Final Appeal (CFA), who heard the case in March 2001. The case was the subject of controversy before the CFA began its ...
www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/HKJune01.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search