(testigo) de referencia

English translation: hearsay witness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(testigo) de referencia
English translation:hearsay witness
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:30 Apr 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance court case
Spanish term or phrase: (testigo) de referencia
que los dos testigos de la organización lo son de referencia y los otros tres son interesados en la resolución que recaiga
peterinmadrid
Portugal
hearsay witness
Explanation:
S/Dict. Alcaraz Varo-Hughes
Suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-28 13:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wislaw.org/res/capp/z1995/95-1067.htm
http://www.unitedforjustice.com/rulingonhearsay.htm
http://www.concourt.or.th/04decis/contents/decis43/e31_43.pd...
Faltaría un poco más de contexto pero mi primera impresión es que tu texto refiere a testigos de oídas.
Saludos =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4referred (expert) witness
Refugio
4hearsay witness
Ana Brause


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearsay witness


Explanation:
S/Dict. Alcaraz Varo-Hughes
Suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-28 13:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wislaw.org/res/capp/z1995/95-1067.htm
http://www.unitedforjustice.com/rulingonhearsay.htm
http://www.concourt.or.th/04decis/contents/decis43/e31_43.pd...
Faltaría un poco más de contexto pero mi primera impresión es que tu texto refiere a testigos de oídas.
Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referred (expert) witness


Explanation:
witness obtained as a result of referral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-28 14:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calif-legal.com: SUBMIT A CASE - California Expert Witness & Legal ...
Online legal directory featuring California expert witnesses and California legal ... How would you like us to send you our list of referred expert(s)? ...
www.calif-legal.com/case_submit.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The TASA Group - Expert, Expert Witness, and Consultant Referral ...
The TASA Group refers skilled experts, expert witnesses, and expert consultants in over ... We have referred experts for just about every kind of a case, ...
www.tasanet.com/tasagroup_advantage.cfm?menu=2 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search