CCI

English translation: Traffic Code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CCi
English translation:Traffic Code
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:33 Apr 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance court case
Spanish term or phrase: CCI
“a jurisprudencia tiende hacia el establecimiento de una responsabilidad objetiva en la derivada de eventos concretados en el art 1902 del CCI,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
see possibilities
Explanation:
Peter, I would need a little more context to be able to help out on this one. I know this is an insurance case, but does it involve a traffic accident? I have seen the "Código de Circulación" abbreviated as "C Ci". If this fits, this may be referring to the Spanish Traffic Code.

Another possibility would be the Spanish "Código Civil" which is usually abbreviated simply by "CC" and not "CCI", but art. 1902 of the Civil Code does seem to fit your context:

Artículo 1902
El que por acción u omisión causa daño a otro, interviniendo culpa o negligencia, está obligado a reparar el daño causado
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/CC/4T16.htm

Or it may be "none of the above"!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see possibilities
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Civil Code
Andy Watkinson
4 +1chamber of commerce and industry
cw010 (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber of commerce and industry


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see possibilities


Explanation:
Peter, I would need a little more context to be able to help out on this one. I know this is an insurance case, but does it involve a traffic accident? I have seen the "Código de Circulación" abbreviated as "C Ci". If this fits, this may be referring to the Spanish Traffic Code.

Another possibility would be the Spanish "Código Civil" which is usually abbreviated simply by "CC" and not "CCI", but art. 1902 of the Civil Code does seem to fit your context:

Artículo 1902
El que por acción u omisión causa daño a otro, interviniendo culpa o negligencia, está obligado a reparar el daño causado
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/CC/4T16.htm

Or it may be "none of the above"!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Hi Rebecca. "Código Civil" is also abbreviated as "CCi" to avoid confusion.
40 mins
  -> Yes, may be used to distinguish it from the Código de Comercio

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Code


Explanation:
CC refers to "Código Civil".

elDial.com - 1º diario jurídico en InternetCCI = Código Civil CCO = Código Comercial CPE = Código Penal CPC = Código Procesal Civil y Comercial CPP = Código Procesal Penal ...
www.eldial.com/bases/nuevocom_helpdial.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-28 13:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that the "I" is not the initial of a third word, but the second letter of "Civil".

This is why tou will also find references to "CCi"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-28 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tou" (?¿?¿?)

"you will also............."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search