póliza en participación

English translation: co-insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza en participación
English translation:co-insurance
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:11 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: póliza en participación
Es todo lo que hay!!!!
Por supuesto que dentro del tema de seguros, pero esta vez sí que no hay nada más.
anablis
co-insurance
Explanation:
...is an educated guess from somebody who worked in the international insurance industry for 20 years.

It is where there is more than one insurance policy covering the same interest (e.g. building, ship, life, etc.) and each policy will normally contribute to any loss, all other things being equal.

As I say, it is an educated guess, since I have not come across this specific term before.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Creo que es lo que más me ayuda en el contexto.
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1co-insurance
Paul Stevens
4Insurance Participation Policy
Parrot
4 -1Participation Policy
jafroome
4 -1Participation Policy
jafroome


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Participation Policy


Explanation:
I am sure of this, and there are many google hits

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: Yes, but if you look at the hits, certainly none on the first 6 pages that I saw had them in this order without any intervening words!
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Participation Policy


Explanation:
I am sure of this, and there are many google hits

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: Yes, but if you look at the hits, certainly none on the first 6 pages that I saw had them in this order without any intervening words!
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-insurance


Explanation:
...is an educated guess from somebody who worked in the international insurance industry for 20 years.

It is where there is more than one insurance policy covering the same interest (e.g. building, ship, life, etc.) and each policy will normally contribute to any loss, all other things being equal.

As I say, it is an educated guess, since I have not come across this specific term before.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Creo que es lo que más me ayuda en el contexto.
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Sounds reasonable... could "joint policy" be an alternative possibility?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance Participation Policy


Explanation:
Me temo que es la única aceptación que he visto en Google (de 761) ya que las demás "participation policies" se traducirían por "política de participación".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: But what is this? I have never heard of it in 20 years in the insurance industry. Please explain.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search