de Inclusión

English translation: additional insured rider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de Inclusión
English translation:additional insured rider
Entered by: spanruss

14:01 Jul 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: de Inclusión
This supplement is being added to an Insurance Policy for Spain. This is all the context I have:

Suplemento Número: 1 de Inclusión

As of now, I've translated it literally as "1 of Inclusion", which doesn't really mean anything to me. If this is same you would suggest, please help me understand the sense.
spanruss
United States
additional insured rider
Explanation:
You will have to see if this fits your context, but I believe that "inclusion" is a (too) literal translation of what in Spain is usually referred to as supplementary coverage ("suplemento de inclusión") for additional insured persons included under the same insurance policy. In English this is called "additional insured rider", a rider being a supplement to an insurance policy to add additional coverage or set forth additional conditions.

Examples:

Also known as an optional insured rider or additional insured rider. secondary beneficiary. See contingent beneficiary. second-to-die life insurance ...
www.accuquote.com/glossBrowse.cfm?Letter=s

Additional Insured Rider* - Provides level term insurance on one additional immediate ... *Not available if Additional Insured Rider selected. Deposit Fund* ...
www.maloneinsurance.com/plans-life.htm

A unique feature of the Ultra Flex-Life is the Ultra Flex Additional Insured Rider. This rider provides insurance for the life of an additional insured, ...
www.federallife.com/uflex2k.html

Additional Insured Rider -- provides term insurance to protect an additional insured on your policy. There are a number of coverages and amounts available ...
www.statefarm.ca/insuranc/life/5year.htm

ADDITIONAL INSURED RIDER (FORM LR-9851): This rider provides additional term insurance on the insured's spouse. It remains in force for the life of the ...
www.globalinsurancenet.com/Lincoln Benefit Lifeterms.htm

Another type of rider is the additional insured rider. The additional insured is a person or persons who are also insured under the same policy. ...
www.correctcoverageinsurance.com/CCI-LifeFAQ.htm

Some of the options include the Disability Premium Waiver Rider, the Lifetime Benefit Rider, the Children's Protection Rider, the Additional Insured Rider, ...
www.farmbureauinsurance-mi.com/pages/product/br492.htm

10 years, 15 years, 20 years, 25 years, 30 years. Waiver of Premium Rider:. Child Rider:. Additional Insured Rider:. Payment Choice:. Monthly, Annually ...
lincolnleavitt.com/life.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-28 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also occurs to me that "suplemento" may refer to the additional premium charged for the coverage of an additional insured. But that can only be ascertained from the context of the entire text.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional insured rider
Rebecca Jowers
4supplement inclusion No. 1
Xenia Wong
4Chapter n.1 - Inclusion
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chapter n.1 - Inclusion


Explanation:


That's what seems to make sense to me...

It just seems to be a good example of poor grammar and strange writing skills from the person who wrote it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-07-28 14:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Suplement n.1- Inclusion

is more accurate...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplement inclusion No. 1


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional insured rider


Explanation:
You will have to see if this fits your context, but I believe that "inclusion" is a (too) literal translation of what in Spain is usually referred to as supplementary coverage ("suplemento de inclusión") for additional insured persons included under the same insurance policy. In English this is called "additional insured rider", a rider being a supplement to an insurance policy to add additional coverage or set forth additional conditions.

Examples:

Also known as an optional insured rider or additional insured rider. secondary beneficiary. See contingent beneficiary. second-to-die life insurance ...
www.accuquote.com/glossBrowse.cfm?Letter=s

Additional Insured Rider* - Provides level term insurance on one additional immediate ... *Not available if Additional Insured Rider selected. Deposit Fund* ...
www.maloneinsurance.com/plans-life.htm

A unique feature of the Ultra Flex-Life is the Ultra Flex Additional Insured Rider. This rider provides insurance for the life of an additional insured, ...
www.federallife.com/uflex2k.html

Additional Insured Rider -- provides term insurance to protect an additional insured on your policy. There are a number of coverages and amounts available ...
www.statefarm.ca/insuranc/life/5year.htm

ADDITIONAL INSURED RIDER (FORM LR-9851): This rider provides additional term insurance on the insured's spouse. It remains in force for the life of the ...
www.globalinsurancenet.com/Lincoln Benefit Lifeterms.htm

Another type of rider is the additional insured rider. The additional insured is a person or persons who are also insured under the same policy. ...
www.correctcoverageinsurance.com/CCI-LifeFAQ.htm

Some of the options include the Disability Premium Waiver Rider, the Lifetime Benefit Rider, the Children's Protection Rider, the Additional Insured Rider, ...
www.farmbureauinsurance-mi.com/pages/product/br492.htm

10 years, 15 years, 20 years, 25 years, 30 years. Waiver of Premium Rider:. Child Rider:. Additional Insured Rider:. Payment Choice:. Monthly, Annually ...
lincolnleavitt.com/life.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-28 15:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also occurs to me that "suplemento" may refer to the additional premium charged for the coverage of an additional insured. But that can only be ascertained from the context of the entire text.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to fit the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search