Gestiones (in this context)

English translation: services requests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestiones (in this context)
English translation:services requests
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:01 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Gestiones (in this context)
Consultas, Gestiones y Sugerencias.

A heading from an insurance company web site. This page is simply a form to be filled in and submitted to the company.

Welcoming any options for a good word for "gestiones" among these other two terms..Enquiries, processes and suggestions?
Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
service requests
Explanation:
yes, a request for some kind of action to be taken, but I think customer services is too broad a term in this case.

Or perhaps in the heading you could just say "Enquiries, Requests, Suggestions" and then later on ..... to enquire about our products or request a service....

Selected response from:

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks cmwilliams and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proceedings
gfloresg
4 +1customer service
C. Roman
5requests
Henry Hinds
4service requests
cmwilliams (X)
4actions, steps
Michael Powers (PhD)
3procedures
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions, steps


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-27 10:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


gestión f
a (trámite): la única gestión que había realizado the only step he had taken; hizo or efectuó gestiones para adoptar un niño he went through the procedure for adopting
a child; su apoyo a las gestiones de paz their support for the peace process o peace moves; las gestiones realizadas por sus compañeros the steps o action taken by his
colleagues; las gestiones actualmente en marcha para resolverlo the efforts currently under way to resolve it; unas gestiones que tenía que realizar some business that
I had to attend to
b (Com, Fin) (de una empresa) management, running; (de bienes) management, administration
c (Adm, Gob) administration; un balance sobre sus dos años de gestión a review of their two-year administration o of their two years in power
d gestiones fpl (negociaciones) negotiations (pl)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de servicios/trámites adicionales que se ofrecen al cliente. O sea "customer service" que englobaría todo esto: resolución de incidencias, duplicados de documentación, etc

Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]Family of eight companies that offer life, annuities, health, property and casualty, long-term care, and Medicare supplement. Site has customer service, ...
www.mutualofomaha.com/ - 18k - 25 Ago 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares


C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ross Snyder: I agree. This phrase seems to invite the user to make use of the site.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Janet.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service requests


Explanation:
yes, a request for some kind of action to be taken, but I think customer services is too broad a term in this case.

Or perhaps in the heading you could just say "Enquiries, Requests, Suggestions" and then later on ..... to enquire about our products or request a service....



cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks cmwilliams and everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedures


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requests


Explanation:
solicite gestiones relativas a sus pólizas = make requests concerning your policies

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceedings


Explanation:
careful with procedures and other inaccurate translations.

gfloresg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search