'circulacion de riesgos'

English translation: circulation/distribution list of life insurance risks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:'circulacion de riesgos'
English translation:circulation/distribution list of life insurance risks
Entered by: Florinda Lages

03:00 Sep 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: 'circulacion de riesgos'
Not sure what 'circulacion' means in this context. Term used by the Office of the Insurance Commissioner of Puerto Rico in the title "Lista de circulacion de riesgos seguros de vida" followed by a list of individuals identifying their names, date of birth, date of death, etc. Could it be a list of outstanding life insurance policyholders whose beneficiaries have not collected the proceeds from the life insurance policy? Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.
Florinda Lages
circulation/distribution list of life insurance risks
Explanation:
Insurance is not my field, but I think it means this

?Does the "etc." include cause of death?
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer appears to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circulation/distribution list of life insurance risks
David Brown
2 -1underwriting
Laura D


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
underwriting


Explanation:
I'm not so sure what 'circulacion' means in this case but I've found in an insurance glossary the word 'aseguramiento (o evaluacion) de riesgos' and it's translated as 'underwriting.'
I don't know if this can help you.

Laura D
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TRANZsmart: that would seem wrong in this context as it would be strange to have a list of dead underwriters
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation/distribution list of life insurance risks


Explanation:
Insurance is not my field, but I think it means this

?Does the "etc." include cause of death?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer appears to fit the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search