compensación entre incisos

English translation: compensation applicable to these sections/subsections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensación entre incisos
English translation:compensation applicable to these sections/subsections
Entered by: Edward Tully

16:42 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / contrato de seguro
Spanish term or phrase: compensación entre incisos
lamento no poder dar más contexto pero es un subtítulo, el nombre de una cláusula
Gertrudis
compensation applicable to these sections/subsections
Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con Victoria, debe ser algo que solo refiere a los incisos de esta parte - suerte!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias y buen día
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer between sections
Neil Crockford
3compensation applicable to these sections/subsections
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation applicable to these sections/subsections


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con Victoria, debe ser algo que solo refiere a los incisos de esta parte - suerte!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Gracias y buen día

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer between sections


Explanation:
I suggest this clause may refer to the possibility, where there is overinsurance in one section of the policy, of transferring the surplus amount to other items where there is underinsurance when an insured event occurs

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search