anuncio luminoso

English translation: lighted/illuminated sign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anuncio luminoso
English translation:lighted/illuminated sign
Entered by: Nedra Rivera

17:35 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / contrato de seguro
Spanish term or phrase: anuncio luminoso
Como se traduce al inglés anuncios luminosos o espectaculares, como los que se ponen en la vía pública o en edificios?
Gertrudis
lighted signs
Explanation:
This covers all types:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 17:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neon-das.com/Double_Sided_Light_Boxes.html
http://www.cotteradvertising.com/lighted-signs.html
http://www.kent.gov.uk/transport-and-streets/highway-mainten...
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Nedra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1illuminated sign
Henry Hinds
4lighted signs
Nedra Rivera
4light sign
Raúl Waldman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light sign


Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighted signs


Explanation:
This covers all types:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 17:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neon-das.com/Double_Sided_Light_Boxes.html
http://www.cotteradvertising.com/lighted-signs.html
http://www.kent.gov.uk/transport-and-streets/highway-mainten...

Nedra Rivera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Nedra

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illuminated sign


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 352,000 for "illuminated sign".
Results 1 - 10 of about 532,000 for "illuminated signs".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: Good answer. Asker has already graded, but I added yours to the glossary, too.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nedra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search