al objeto de perfeccionar ésta

English translation: in order to complete the procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al objeto de perfeccionar ésta
English translation:in order to complete the procedure
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:30 Jan 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / medical insurance (legal)
Spanish term or phrase: al objeto de perfeccionar ésta
In the case of international adoption, when it is necessary for the parents to first travel to the country of origin of the adopted child, documentation issued by the appropriate body of the Autonomous Community will be provided, in which it justifies the start of necessary adoption procedures, "al objeto de perfeccionar ésta."

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in order to complete the procedure
Explanation:
or the adoption procedure

Another option
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in order to complete the procedure
Maria Garcia
4 +1for the purpose of formalizing (completing) it
Henry Hinds
4in order to imprve the latter/ in order to perfect it
Pablo Guazzotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the purpose of formalizing (completing) it


Explanation:
"It" being the adoption, I suppose.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to imprve the latter/ in order to perfect it


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Maybe with a few words before "al objeto de perfeccionar ésta", "the latter" could have been changed. Anyway, good luck.

Pablo Guazzotti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order to complete the procedure


Explanation:
or the adoption procedure

Another option

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I like this - it is also fluent English and refers back to the procedure (the "ésta")
2 hrs
  -> gracias AllegroTrans

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Marga. ¿Todo bien?

agree  Sheilann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheilann




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search