restauracion

English translation: reimbursement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restauracion
English translation:reimbursement
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:28 Jan 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / medical insurance
Spanish term or phrase: restauracion
Item on payroll. There is a note alongside this "otras deduciones "seguro medico, anticipos"

BASE SALARY
SENIORITY
PLUS TRANSPORT
VOLUNTARY COMPENSATION
****
NATIONAL INSURANCE
UNEMPLOYMENT
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING
****
IMP. A CUENTA. RENTA
****
RESTORATION
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
reimbursement
Explanation:
Parece ser.
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reimbursement
Luis Javier Otoya
4meal tickets/vouchers
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reimbursement


Explanation:
Parece ser.

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sí, a no ser que sea una forma pretenciosa de llamar a los tickets o vales de comida.
7 mins
  -> De acuerdo, gracias!

agree  nelpear (X): Sí, es un comodín que cubre las distintas posibilidades
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meal tickets/vouchers


Explanation:
There would have to be more context to be sure, but "restauración" as used here here MAY refer to restaurant services, i.e., the meal tickets or vouchers (called "cheque restaurant") that companies must provide employees in Spain if they have over 50 employees and provide no on-site meal service. I don't think it means "reimbursement" here, since the word I have seen in that context is "reembolso" or "reintegro." (source: 13 years eating with a "cheque restaurant" when working as an in-house business translator for a company in Madrid)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search