gastos necesarios para su radicacion

English translation: other transportation costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos necesarios para su radicacion
English translation:other transportation costs
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:53 Jan 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: gastos necesarios para su radicacion
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
Tratandose de un vehiculo importado, el valor de un vehiculo de igual marca agregando los costes de flete, seguro y los ultimos derechos vigentes, reducidos en la misma proporcion que resulte de comparar el valor de dicha unidad usada con el valor de la misma unidad nueva sin uso en el pais de origen, adicionando al valor total asi obtenido un 10% en concepto de otros gastos necesarios para su radicacion.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
other transportation costs
Explanation:
i.e., other costs/expenses necessary to deliver the vehicle to its final destination

gastos de radicación = gastos de transporte

(can also refer to "moving expenses", depending on context)

Here are example in which "gastos de radicación" are used in the sense of "gastos de transporte":

los gastos de radicación de los investigadores que provengan del exterior ... b) Los gastos de radicación por una única vez, hasta el equivalente a US$5.000 ...
www.agencia.secyt.gov.ar/documentos/reg_operativo.pdf

... porción territorial de ellos en compensación monetaria por los gastos de radicación y trastornos que la inmigracion implica (sacar trabajo al argentino, ...
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061211094028AAtDsRV

Adicionalmente, se financiarán los gastos de radicación y de traslado de los investigadores que provengan del exterior o que cambien de domicilio en el país ...
www.iadb.org/IDBDocs.cfm?docnum=686419

Capacidad para manejo de personal y especialmente para supervisión de subcontratistas.Las condiciones de contratación son excelentes + gastos de radicación ...
clasificados.infobae.com/empleos/30636-Jefe-de-Obra--Mina-en-Santa-Cruz
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1other transportation costs
Rebecca Jowers
5expenses necessary for its legal presence.
GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5other necessary vehicle registration fees
Alba Mora
3 -1necessary expenses for his (final) deal
TrueBaller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses necessary for its legal presence.


Explanation:
obtaining a 10% for other related costs necessary for its legal presence. (or legal status)

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other transportation costs


Explanation:
i.e., other costs/expenses necessary to deliver the vehicle to its final destination

gastos de radicación = gastos de transporte

(can also refer to "moving expenses", depending on context)

Here are example in which "gastos de radicación" are used in the sense of "gastos de transporte":

los gastos de radicación de los investigadores que provengan del exterior ... b) Los gastos de radicación por una única vez, hasta el equivalente a US$5.000 ...
www.agencia.secyt.gov.ar/documentos/reg_operativo.pdf

... porción territorial de ellos en compensación monetaria por los gastos de radicación y trastornos que la inmigracion implica (sacar trabajo al argentino, ...
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061211094028AAtDsRV

Adicionalmente, se financiarán los gastos de radicación y de traslado de los investigadores que provengan del exterior o que cambien de domicilio en el país ...
www.iadb.org/IDBDocs.cfm?docnum=686419

Capacidad para manejo de personal y especialmente para supervisión de subcontratistas.Las condiciones de contratación son excelentes + gastos de radicación ...
clasificados.infobae.com/empleos/30636-Jefe-de-Obra--Mina-en-Santa-Cruz

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
necessary expenses for his (final) deal


Explanation:
I think that the Spanish word 'radicacion" in English means "establishment" which in this context to me sounds more of " a deal" or a "final deal". Well, you know your context better Jeanette. You decide.

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/radi...

http://www.ponceweb.org/permisos/html/radicacion_y_status.ht...

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: sounds like you have used guesswork!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your feedback. Sound like you know Spanish better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other necessary vehicle registration fees


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/BuyingAndSellingAVehicl...
Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search