seguro de rendimiento

English translation: (insurance policy) that yields a return

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de rendimiento
English translation:(insurance policy) that yields a return
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:02 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Mexico, insurance
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de rendimiento
This is in a transcription of people talking about their insurance. The tape is badly transcribed so there's a lot of waffle. This is a life policy that she sees as more of an investment. Her description is as clear as mud but it seems like one of those whole of life policies. I'm looking for a general, loose term. For what it's worth, this is what the lady said:
Sabes qué, está este… está este… está este rendimiento. En éste si te mueres, pasa esto. Si no te mueres, pasa esto. En éste, si se muere uno, pasa esto, si se mueren los dos, pasa esto. En fin. Nos dio todas las posibilidades, nos hizo todo un estudio y ésa es la manera en que decidimos.
Many thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
(insurance policy) that yields a return
Explanation:
Está tratando de explicar lo que le dijo el agente. Este es un tipo Whole Life que, de acuerdo al rendimiento, aumenta o disminuye el beneficio.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1este rendimiento > this thingy with benefits
Bubo Coromandus
5investment policy
DCypher (X)
5(insurance policy) that yields a return
Xenia Wong
4 +1result/effect/performance/outcome/consequence/ of the insurance policy
MikeGarcia
3 +1with-profits
canaria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with-profits


Explanation:
maybe it's some kind of with-profits plan. See www.mypropertyforsale.co.uk

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DCypher (X): for collective schemes (unit linked or with profits)
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
result/effect/performance/outcome/consequence/ of the insurance policy


Explanation:
She's talking, in a very loose and non-informed way, about what the insurance policy they chose will give her as cover, that is its result/effect/...etc.). This is what the context allows to deduct, in my opinion. She's using "rendimiento" as "resultado" or "consecuencias".-

See the AVH Legal, page 1180, for "resultado".-

Best of luck, what a job!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ¿Ella dijo todo eso en el mismo aliento? ¡Mama mía! - Yes, my mother is an East Londoner and I grew up saying "The roin in Spoin falls moinly on the ploin" like Eliza used to!
1 hr
  -> Ha, ha, ha!!! You write the "Little Britain" scripts, and possibly wrote the "Yes Minister" ones, didn't you?? Emulating Eliza Doolittle's expression, Aoooowww...........

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(insurance policy) that yields a return


Explanation:
Está tratando de explicar lo que le dijo el agente. Este es un tipo Whole Life que, de acuerdo al rendimiento, aumenta o disminuye el beneficio.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment policy


Explanation:
Life insurance policies fall into 2 major categories: protection and investment. Some policies are a hybrid between the two.

A life insurance policy could be unit linked/with profits (which are collective schemes) or it could have an investment portfolio underlying which is specific to the policy (see Skandia - which also operates in UK or Lombard - which is the top privatbancassurer in Europe www.lombard.lu - as examples)

Given that the policy could accrue profits under a collective scheme (with profits/unit linked) or under individually managed options, I would prefer investment policy as it is more open.

DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este rendimiento > this thingy with benefits


Explanation:
I am trying to imagine what she'd have said if she were speaking English. It wouldn't have been anything technical, in my opinion ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "Thingy" is so, but so, so very cute, it deserves my unconditional and relentless agree!!! And yours is a very commonsensical answer, BTW. I pertain (nice word, I just thought of it) to you, Madam...
11 mins
  -> Tee hee!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search