franquicia = excess in this context?

English translation: Excess

10:43 Mar 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia = excess in this context?
Is "excess" the right translation of "franquicia" in this context:

Se conviene expresamente que las cantidades a cargo del ASEGURADO que se deducirán como franquicia del importe de cada siniestro cubierto por la presente póliza son las que se expresan a continuación: XXX Euros. Esta franquicia se sumará a la que se indique para la garantía afectada en el siniestro cuando esté establecida la aplicación de una franquicia en este contrato.

Many thanks, H.
SpanTran
English translation:Excess
Explanation:
Efectivamente, excess sería correcto. Hay otra pregunta similar en proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/889369

Suerte!
saludos,
Ruth
Selected response from:

rgamez
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Excess
rgamez
5 +1deductible
Christopher Lane
4exemption/exempted/allowance/franchise
MikeGarcia
2exemption / deduction
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exemption / deduction


Explanation:
http://www.provinciaseguros.com.ar/serv_faqsAutos.asp#12
¿Qué significa un seguro con y sin franquicia?
La franquicia representa un importe fijo o porcentual (sobre el valor del casco, costo de reparación, valor del 0 Km, etc) donde el cliente participa en el monto del siniestro. Por esta razón un seguro con franquicia, donde el cliente participa en el importe del siniestro es más económico que uno sin franquicia.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Excess


Explanation:
Efectivamente, excess sería correcto. Hay otra pregunta similar en proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/889369

Suerte!
saludos,
Ruth


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/889369
rgamez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Yes.
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lia Fail (X)
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams (X): yes. All my insurance policy wordings in the UK (house, car, health, travel...) use 'excess' rather than deductible.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible


Explanation:
_shall subract as a deductible from the covered...

This deductible .....
The explanation given by Fabio is correct but the word most commonly ued in insurance terminology is deductible rather than deduction

Christopher Lane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: And while "excess" is commonly used among and to non-insurance people, "deductible " is now the standard term used in UK insurance policy wordings.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemption/exempted/allowance/franchise


Explanation:
These would be the acceptable terms in this context. See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, page 979, "franquicia1" and "franquicia2".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search