desfalco vs malversación

English translation: embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation

02:16 Oct 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: desfalco vs malversación
I would appreciate any help with translating these two terms. They are both on the same list, so I would like to know if there is a specific translation for each one...TIA!
Cesar Serrano
United States
English translation:embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation
Explanation:
they are the same according to Ariel: Diccionario de Terminos Economicos, Financieros y Comerciales

The only difference is that misapplication is added as a choice for the definition of "malversación"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-10-02 02:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embezzlement/misappropriation of funds
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! Saludos amigo! I´ll write you soon to tell you about my plans regarding the States...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see comments below
Rebecca Jowers
5embezzlement vs graft
ivo abdman
4 +1embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation


Explanation:
they are the same according to Ariel: Diccionario de Terminos Economicos, Financieros y Comerciales

The only difference is that misapplication is added as a choice for the definition of "malversación"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-10-02 02:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embezzlement/misappropriation of funds

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks Robert! Saludos amigo! I´ll write you soon to tell you about my plans regarding the States...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embezzlement vs graft


Explanation:
embezzlement = dark act (makse something dark/hidden :))
graft = corruption

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comments below


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is impossible to correctly distinguish these two terms without the proper context. But if you have found them used together in the same text, written by a lawyer or a law professor, you can be sure that they are not synonyms, but rather refer to two different criminal offenses. If your text concerns Ecuadorian law, you need to find the exact definitions in the Criminal Code of Ecuador or in an Ecuadorian criminal law textbook and then reflect the distinction between the two in your translation. The correct translation will depend on the legal system in question. In Spain, for example, "malversación (de caudales públicos)" is an offense defined in the Spanish Criminal Code (delito tipificado). "Desfalco" exists as a word and a concept, but is not a criminal offense, i.e., the term is not used in the Código Penal. Also, the fact that embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation appear in the Ariel dictionary does not mean that malversación and desfalco are synonyms, but rather that embezzlement/defalcation/misappropriation/peculation are possible translations of the two, which will depend on the context (i.e., the criminal law) of the country in which they are used. Ariel is a bilingual legal dictionary, but it is not a dictionary of law. So if your text concerns the law of Ecuador, I believe it would be best to first find the distinction made in Ecuadorian criminal law and then to seek to express that difference in your English translation.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: What else can be said..............
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search