debe ser cancelada debido a que el negocio fue cerrado permanentemente.

English translation: must be canceled because the business has been permanently closed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debe ser cancelada debido a que el negocio fue cerrado permanentemente.
English translation:must be canceled because the business has been permanently closed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:30 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / policies
Spanish term or phrase: debe ser cancelada debido a que el negocio fue cerrado permanentemente.
I need to cancel an insurance policy.
molinari
must be canceled because the business has been permanently closed
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5must be canceled because the business has been permanently closed
Henry Hinds
5must be paid because the business has been closed permanently
Maria Ramon
3must be canceled due to the business final closing
Cercedilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
must be canceled because the business has been permanently closed


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Of course. Good job (as usual), Senor Hinds. ;0)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  William Pairman: Yep, but would substitute "has/needs to be" for "must" :o)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, William. Also good options.

agree  Alice Bootman
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Magali Amieva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Magali.

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be canceled due to the business final closing


Explanation:
It may be "should be canceled", depending on the context, but without knowing it, this sounds like a good general way to translate it.

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "due to the business final closing" is faulty English.
23 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must be paid because the business has been closed permanently


Explanation:
:-)

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search