a consecuencia de los riesgos amparados

English translation: resulting from/as a result of the risks covered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a consecuencia de los riesgos amparados
English translation:resulting from/as a result of the risks covered
Entered by: Paul Stevens

00:18 Apr 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: a consecuencia de los riesgos amparados
"Seguros Inbursa, S.A. de acuerdo a las condiciones de esta poliza, asegura a favor de la persona arriba citada contra perdida o danos materiales directos durante la vigencia de esta poliza, los bienes que se describen en esta poliza a consecuencia de los riesgos amparados"

Seguros Inbusa S.A. pursuant to the terms of this policy, insures the goods described in this policy,on behalf of the individual mentioned above, against loss or direct material damages, during the term of this policy, as a result of the covered risks."

"As a result of the covered risks" is a literal translation and I am sure, extemely lacking. I really do not understand the concept here. Any suggestions?

Thank you!

Patsy Weist
Patsy Weist
resulting from/as a result of the risks covered
Explanation:
Having worked in insurance for 20 years, "risks covered" seems a much more appropriate way of expressing this in this given context than "covered risks", which seems very strange here.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
All the answers helped very much to clarify the point. I choose to give the points to this one because I am going to trust your 20 years experience in insurance and also because I did find some insurance documents with that phrase, using "for" their respective rights...and I'm going to take your word for it that it is a "stock phrase."
Thanks again!

Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8as a result of the covered risks
Michael Powers (PhD)
5resulting from/as a result of the risks covered
Paul Stevens
5resulting from the covered risks.
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulting from the covered risks.


Explanation:
The insurance covers losses resulting from the covered risks.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! It sounds silly but now I do understand better what the sense is.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resulting from/as a result of the risks covered


Explanation:
Having worked in insurance for 20 years, "risks covered" seems a much more appropriate way of expressing this in this given context than "covered risks", which seems very strange here.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
All the answers helped very much to clarify the point. I choose to give the points to this one because I am going to trust your 20 years experience in insurance and also because I did find some insurance documents with that phrase, using "for" their respective rights...and I'm going to take your word for it that it is a "stock phrase."
Thanks again!

Patsy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as a result of the covered risks


Explanation:
I don't find it lacking.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-04-14 17:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your input!

Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia VT
4 mins
  -> Thank you, claudiana - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Could be said various ways, but this is fine.
41 mins
  -> Agree, there are several ways - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)

agree  David Hollywood: yes sir :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Laura Tamayo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura - Mike :)

agree  Neil Crockford: or "as a result of the insured perils"
7 hrs
  -> That sounds nice, too, Neil - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike - Mike :)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: De acuerdo. Pregunta: ¿Usarías "sheltered" o "shielded" también o bien significan algo diferente?
11 hrs
  -> Pensé en lo mismo, pero decidí no usar "sheltered" sencillamente porque en el giro de los seguros casi siempre se usa "covered" o "coverage", pero es una pregunta muy buena. - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search