a cargo del asegurado

English translation: payable by the insured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cargo del asegurado
English translation:payable by the insured
Entered by: liz askew

21:46 May 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: a cargo del asegurado
Mas que una sugerencia en ingles, lo que necesito es que alguien me aclare lo siguiente: qué se devolveran los abonos o los documentos? y a que se refieren con "a cargo del Asegurado", El hizo los abonos y esta a cargo de los documentos por pagar?

Aqui el texto, gracias por su ayuda....


De igual manera se aplicara la resolucion automatica del contrato en aquellos casos en que habiendose efectuado abonos a documentos por cobrar a cargo del Asegurado por operaciones de descuento de letras en empresas del sector financiero, estos sean devueltos por incumplimiento de pago del Asegurado.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
payable by the insured
Explanation:
Commercial law and practice in the South Pacific - Google Books Result
by Mohammed L. Ahmadu, Robert Allan Hughes - 2006 - Law - 487 pages
On the insured's side this takes the form of a premium which is payable by the insured to the insurer on such terms as are agreed.10 On the insurer's side, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1859418406...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3payable by the insured
liz askew
4to the account of the insured
argosys
4incumbent upon the insured; under the resonsbility of the insured
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumbent upon the insured; under the resonsbility of the insured


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payable by the insured


Explanation:
Commercial law and practice in the South Pacific - Google Books Result
by Mohammed L. Ahmadu, Robert Allan Hughes - 2006 - Law - 487 pages
On the insured's side this takes the form of a premium which is payable by the insured to the insurer on such terms as are agreed.10 On the insurer's side, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1859418406...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. This is how I read it as well "At the cost of the insured" (insured's cost .. eek!). Un abrazo.
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the account of the insured


Explanation:
Charge to the account of the insured.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search