vía amistosa o extrajudicial

English translation: amicable out-of-court settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía amistosa o extrajudicial
English translation:amicable out-of-court settlement
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

07:23 Aug 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: vía amistosa o extrajudicial
With regard to handling a claim:

"Aceptado el siniestro, el Asegurador realizará las gestiones para obtener un arreglo transaccional que reconozca las pretensiones o derechos del Asegurado.

Si la vía amistosa o extrajudicial no ofreciese resultado positivo aceptable por el Asegurado, se procederá a la tramitación por vía judicial, siempre que lo solicite el interesado y las características del hecho lo permitan."

I am sure there is a more elegant way of putting this that what I currently have...

Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
amicable out-of-court settlement
Explanation:
"Rather than "non-judicial" or the literal "extrajudicial", in English "extrajudicial" is usually rendered as "out-of-court."

See the 19,300 Googles for "amicable out-of-court settlement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-08-05 08:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I hadn't see Edward and Neil's comments when I was posting this option with "out-of-court".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4amicable out-of-court settlement
Rebecca Jowers
3 +3a friendly / amicable or extra-judicial / non-judicial arrangement / settlement
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a friendly / amicable or extra-judicial / non-judicial arrangement / settlement


Explanation:
is not acceptable to the Insured...

Foreclosure : Tough Times for Lenders
Consider entering into a short-term lease arrangement (as a bridge to .... ( However, a "friendly" non-judicial foreclosure can achieve the same result. ...
www.toughtimesforlenders.com/tags/foreclosure/
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-05 07:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you don't find it "elegant". Nor do I, but with legal contracts I would translate as faithfully as possible and not risk omitting information.
However, what about something like "settle outside court", "reach an out-of-court settlement". Example:
Jessie Icao Solicitors and Migration Agents
For parties who cannot settle outside Court, our firm have the experience in handling family law cases at reasonable rates. ...
www.jessieicaosolicitors.com.au/familylaw.htm - Similar

Gimmel, Weiman, Ersek & Blomberg, P.A. ~ Family Law & Divorce
... for the client and any children, we recognize that if an out-of-court settlement cannot be reached, vigorous representation in court is required. ...
www.gweblaw.com/familylaw.asp - Cached - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alejandro, gracias. Eso es lo que ya he puesto yo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, amicable or out-of court setlement!
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  Neil Crockford: amicable or out of court
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Constantinos. Saludos.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amicable out-of-court settlement


Explanation:
"Rather than "non-judicial" or the literal "extrajudicial", in English "extrajudicial" is usually rendered as "out-of-court."

See the 19,300 Googles for "amicable out-of-court settlement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-08-05 08:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I hadn't see Edward and Neil's comments when I was posting this option with "out-of-court".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rebecca - I knew there was something better than "extra-judicial"; just couldnt think of it! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
9 mins
  -> Gracias Parrot

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Catherine

agree  Michelle García
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Michelle

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, this sounds good.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search